题名: 基于XML的三层软件体系结构

关键词: 可扩展标记语言(XML) ; 三层软件体系结构 ; 中间件 ; 万维网

摘要: 自从万维网出现以来,万维网上的信息量和用户数目都在以惊人的速度发展。如何充分利用这些信息,使它有用于万维网上的用户,就成为一件非常有意义的工作,本文讨论的基于XML的三层软件体系结构可以很好地服务于这一目标。XML是W3C组织在1998年2月发布的在Web上描述数据的标准。相对于HTML,XML具有良好的可扩充性,具有描述结构化数据的能力,并且支持数据验证。XML的这些优良特性是以一个合理的复杂度取得的,非常适合于Web应用。XML处理器读取一个XML文档,检查它是否符合XML的规范性要求,是否和特定的文档类型相符合(如果它进行有效性验证的话),并以特定的方式报告处理结果。在本文中我们讨论了我们实现的一个XML处理器。它检查一个文档是否是规范的,并且允许上层应用DOM接口来访问文档中的数据。基于XML的的三层软件体系结构允许用户通过Web来使用多种数据。中间层的使用提高了系统的效率和数据的安全级别。在中间层和客户端之间合理地划分功能则可以免除不必要的网络传输。EBook是我们完成的一个实例系统。我们讨论了它的整体结构,特定业务的处理过程和它的身份验证机制。

英文摘要: Ever since the emerging of the World Wide Web, the amount of information and users on this network has developed in an incredible speed. So how to utilize the information and make it beneficial to the users on the World Wide Web become a meaningful job. The 3-tier software architecture based on XML discussed in this paper can be used well for this purpose. XML describes the data format on the web. It was published by World Wide Web Consortium in February 1998. In contrast to HTML, XML allows users to specify their own tags or attributes in order to parameterize or otherwise semantically qualify their data. XML can also be used to describe structured data, and support some means of data validation. XML got these attractive characters by a reasonable complexity. It is very suitable for Web application. XML processor reads in an XML document, check if it is a well-formed XML document, and see if it agree with its document definition (if this XML processor checks validity constraint), and report the result in some specific way. In this paper we discussed an XML processor we implemented. This XML processor checks the well-formedness of an XML document, and allows its application to access the data contained in the document through the DOM interface. XML-based 3-tier software architecture allows users to utilize multiple data source through the web. By employing the mid-tier, we can improve the performance of the whole system and the security level of he data. By reasonable partition the functions between the mid-tier and the web client, we can exempt unnecessary network transmission. We implemented a demo system: EBOOK. We discussed its structure, the way it process its services and the way it authenticates its users.