题名: 支持协作的移动办公系统

关键词: 人机交互 ; 计算机支持的协作系统 ; 分布式认知 ; 资源模型 ; 用户界面

其他题名: Collaboration Supported System for Mobile Work

摘要: 随着计算技术的迅速发展和广泛应用,计算机的形态、结构和使用环境也发生了本质上的变化,当前以普适计算为代表的计算模式正逐渐改变着人们办公、交流的方式。普适计算最重要的特征是移动性,现有的办公系统大多是针对普通文秘工作者和交流工作者设计的,它们只支持结构化、文档驱动的、重复性的管理性工作。然而,对于知识工作者而言,他们在进行普通信息处理工作的同时,更多的时候需要进行信息捕捉和信息利用,他们期望应用系统支持灵活的、非结构化的、信息驱动的研究性工作。此外,当前的系统大多支持信息的产生和发布,而对同样重要的经验捕捉缺乏支持。因此,如何更好地利用普适计算的计算资源支持知识工作者在移动环境下进行办公、交流是当前研究的热点问题。知识工作者的工作具有创造性和信息驱动的特点,他们处理的信息往往是非结构化和需要即时记录的。为了更好地支持知识工作者的办公需求,需要提供自然、高效的交互方式,灵活、轻量级的协作方式和相应的移动计算技术。这样,知识工作者才能更好的关注于其任务本身,提高办公、交流的效率。本文正是以此作为出发点,展开题为“支持协作的移动办公系统”的研究。本文首先归纳和总结了国内外相关研究的发展趋势,以此说明开展支持协作的移动办公系统研究的必要性;从多个维度对应用场景进行分析,总结了支持协作的移动办公系统的应用需求,建立了研究工作的概念框架。基于分布式认知理论,本文研究了协作交互相关的信息资源,建立了针对知识工作者的用户模型。该模型将交互信息和协作交互任务紧密结合,能够有效地指导协作交互式系统的设计。在此基础之上,本文对支持协作的移动办公场景进行了分析,提炼出一组相对稳定的功能需求,并建立了相应的界面模型。该模型通过将系统划分为用户层、协作层和计算层,有效的实现了系统功能层次上的分离,使得之能有效地指导系统的构造。在用户模型和界面模型的基础上,本文提出了支持协作办公应用的软件架构,并构造了一个灵活的、可复用的软件开发平台。平台对Ink处理、通讯协作、运行时架构进行了封装,能够有效地支持应用系统的开发。为了支持协作,本文实现了支持草图的即时通讯工具和回溯执行一致性算法。前者能够有效地支持多人合作进行笔迹书写、概念捕捉和交流,后者能够检测并消解因为并发交互而带来的操作冲突,保证笔迹文档的一致性。基于上述研究工作,本文实现了一个支持协作的移动办公系统──思维系统。思维系统能够有效的支持知识工作者进行信息采集、信息整理、信息交流和信息发布。本文的目标是:针对知识工作者的办公需求,从用户任务特征和应用场景两方面出发,建立用户模型和界面模型,设计和实现相应的关键技术和软件平台,最终构造具体的应用系统。本文主要的创新点有: 1. 提出了支持协作的移动办公系统概念框架本文从人机工效学的角度对系统进行了分析,认为人、计算机、环境是支持协作的移动办公系统需要考虑的主要因素。通过对协作交互空间中各种因素的分析,进行了维度划分。在此基础上提出了一个概念模型,概念模型抽象了人机交互、计算机支持的协作系统、移动计算和软件开发方法中的相关因素,探讨了研究范畴以及其中的交叉问题。 2. 建立了支持协作的移动办公系统的用户模型和界面模型。本文引入分布式认知理论,建立了协作资源模型CoRM(Collaborative Resource Model)。CoRM抽象出了多人协作交互式系统中交互相关的信息,提出了具体应用的交互策略,能够帮助交互系统获得一定的认知能力,理解和引导用户意图。本文提出了一种支持多人协作交互的界面模型CoPenIM。协作交互的本质是用户空间和计算空间之间的交互,我们通过对用户空间和计算空间的分解,建立了一个层次模型,并且对文档对象、交互过程、交互任务和一致性维护这四个层次进行了阐述。与现有的协作模型相比,CoPenIM更适合于协作笔式交互,更能够保持交互的自然性和高效性。 3. 设计并实现了支持协作的移动办公系统开发平台本文构造了一种支持协作的移动办公系统开发平台CoPen Toolkit,用于支持协作的移动办公系统的快速构造和开发。平台对Ink语义对象、事件处理、通信协作和运行时架构等方面进行了抽象和封装,主要实现了支持草图的即时通讯工具和笔迹文档的一致性维护算法,这样用户可以将更多的精力集中在具体应用语义的处理上,而不需要过多考虑底层支撑结构。 4. 构建了具体应用实例──思维系统本文实现了一个面向知识工作者的应用实例──思维系统。思维系统能够有效支持知识工作者的各个阶段的工作任务,如信息采集、信息交流、信息整理和信息传播。系统使用了以笔式交互为主的交互方式,能够很好的支持知识工作者在移动环境下的进行办公,同时也支持多人之间的自然、流畅的交流和讨论。实践表明思维系统能够有效地辅助知识工作者进行概念捕捉、交流和传播。

英文摘要: With the fast developing computer technology and its widespread application, the shape, structure and usage environment of computers have been greatly changed. The new computing pattern, ubiquitous computing, is changing people’s work style. The existing mobile work system are designed for clerical workers and communication workers, they can only support administrative tasks, which are reputational, structured and document-driven. However, as most works of knowledge workers are creative and flexible, knowledge workers prefer systems which support idea capturing and further processing better. The system should be flexible, unstructured and information-driven. Therefore,how to utilize the computing resources to support knowledge workers’ tasks in mobile environment is currently a research focus. Knowledge workers’ tasks are commonly creative and information-driven, and the information they process is unstructured and need to be recorded instantly. To support knowledge workers’ tasks, the system should provide natural effective interaction style, flexible lightweight collaboration and related supporting mobile computing technology. Only if the aspects mentioned above are well researched can the system help knowledge workers complete their tasks more efficiently. In this thesis, the author focuses on this field “Collaboration Supported System for Mobile Work”. Firstly, the thesis analyzes the development of the related research findings. Then, the thesis analyzes the various aspects of the application scenario, discusses the users’ requirement, and establishes the research scope. According to the distributed cognition theory, the thesis analyzes the interaction-related information resources and builds a user model for the knowledge workers. The model closely connects the interaction information and the collaboration tasks, and it can support the system design well. Based on the model, the author summarizes some stable functions and builds the corresponding user interface model. The UI model separates the functions into several layers so that the application system can be well built. Based on the user model and the UI model, the author designs the software architecture, implements some key technologies, and builds a software development toolkit. The platform supports ink processing, instant messaging, runtime infrastructure, and it can be use to build collaboration supported system for mobile work. Finally, the author implements a helping system for users thinking. The system can help the knowledge workers to do information capturing, information revision, information exchanging and information publication. The research goal of the thesis covers the following three points. The first is to construct the user model and the UI model according to users’ habit. The second is to implement software platform and the key supporting technologies. The last but not the least is to build the application system. The main creative contributions of this thesis can be summarized as follow: 1. The concept framework of collaboration supported system for mobile work This thesis analyzes the scenes of mobile work, and makes a conclusion that the key factors for the system are users, computers and context. The thesis analyzes all these factors, and builds a concept model. The model extract some key crossing research issues from human-computer interaction, computer-supported collaborative work, mobile work and software development methods. 2. The user model and the UI model This thesis proposes a model named CoRM(Collaborative Resource Model), which extracts the relative information in the multi-user collaborative system, proposes the interaction strategy for the applications. The model can help the system understand users’ intention. Pen-based user interface is a primary Post-WIMP interface. After analyzing requirement of the collaborative pen-based work, we build CoPenIM(interface model for collaborative pen-based interaction). The model includes document object model, interaction procedure model, interaction task model and consistency maintaining model. We have developed an application based on the model, and the experiment results show that the model can support group awareness and consistency maintenance well. Compared with the current collaboration model, CoPenIM is more natural and effective. 3. Software platform for the application system We build a novel software development toolkit: CoPen Toolkit, which can construct collaborative pen-based interaction system efficiently. The toolkit includes ink semantic objects, event handling mechanism, communication and collaboration proxy and runtime-architecture. Furthermore, the toolkit implements the sketch supported instant messaging and consistency maintaining algorithm. With the toolkit, the developers can focus on application semantic functions but not underlying foundation. 4. The thinking-aided system Based on the toolkit, we build a knowledge-oriented system, thinking aided system. The system can help knowledge workers with their tasks such as information capture, information exchange, information revision and information publication. The experiment shows that the system can help people capture idea and commutate with each other better than the traditional systems.