题名: 基于大字符集的TrueType汉字字形服务器

关键词: TrueType字形 ; 大字符集 ; 字形服务器

摘要: 本文主要讨论如何在X Window中提供对大字符集汉字字形的支持。X Window是UNIX平台的标准窗口系统。但是,X Window在汉字字形支持方面的缺陷严重阻碍了UNIX中文应用的开发。在许多中文应用环境中,需要使用大量的GBK汉字,甚至GBK汉字也不能满足实际需要。但是目前X Window却明显地缺乏对大字符集汉字的支持,从而进一步阻碍了中文UNIX应用的发展。我们的工作目标就是在X Window下“透明地”提供对大字符集的汉字字形支持。所谓“透明”,就是指不需要修改X Window的核心和客户应用程序。我们有两个方案来达到这个目标:其一是扩充X Window,增加一个支持汉字字形的字形文件处理器;方案之二是开发一个支持大字符集汉字字形的字形服务器。在文中,将详细地阐述了这两种方案的具体实现。然后,我们将比较两种实现的优点和缺点,并根据项目的需求选择最终的解决方案。我们选择TrueType作为我们所支持的汉字字形,因为TrueType是一种成熟的高品质曲线字形,在Macintosh和Windows操作系统上广泛地应用。

英文摘要: The thesis is mainly to discuss how to provide Chinese large character set font supports in X Window System. X Window is a standard window system on Unix. But the deficiency in Chinese font supports is a great obstacle for the development of Chinese applications on Unix. Many applications have to take charge of font management by themselves, which make them inefficient and waste so much system resource. In many environments, basic Chinese character set can not meet the needs, such as the library management system. Under this background, it has great value to provide Chinese large character set font supports in X Window. We choose TrueType as our target font, for TrueType proves to be an excellent curve font, which play a leading role on Apple's Mac OS and Microsoft's Windows. To achieve this goal, there are two solutions: one is to extend X Server to add a new font file renderer that deal with Chinese fonts; the other one is to realize a font server. Font file renderer is used as part of X Server. Its primary function is to manipulate fonts, such as open a font, get character metrics and glyphs, etc. Font server is a separate part from X Server, which provides font service based on Client/Server model. X Server send requests to and read replies from a font server rather than reading directly from font files. We will explain the implementations of them in detail. Then we appraise them and get the final solution. Some related work is also described.