题名: 分布画务监控器运行支持环境的研究与实现

关键词: 分布事务处理 ; X/Open DTP参考模型 ; 设计模式 ; 线程池

其他题名: Research and Implementation of Runtime Environment in Distributed Transaction Processing Monitor

摘要: 事务处理技术是保证信息可靠性和一致性的关键技术,事务监控器是提供这种技术的中间件产品,它是开发、部署、运行和监控基于三层结构的联机事务处理应用系统的基础平台,在构筑基于事务的网络分布应用中处于核心地位。X/Open DTP参考模型是业界公认的分布式事务处理的标准,此模型提出了一个支持分布式事务应用的软件体系框架。如何为分布事务应用提供良好的运行支持坏境是在此模型下设计和实现分布事务监控器的关键问题,本文以OnceTX为例详细介绍了在X/Open DTP参考模型下分布事务监控器运行支持环境的设计。OnceTX运行支持环境不仅实现了符合XATMI规范的编程接口,而且对其进行了扩充,提供了更多类型的分布事务通信方式,包括事件通信和队列通信等。同时”,在系统实现中我们灵活应用了多种设计模式,增强了软件的可扩展性和可复用性。运行支持环境的性能是制约分布事务监控器的事务处理能力的重要因素。本文进一步研究了如何对运行支持环境的性能进行优化。OnceTX运行支持环境采用线程池技术来实现服务的调度和执行。针对分布事务应用环境,本文借鉴Leader/Followers模式实现了一类高效的线程池,适合于事件驱动的服务运行方式,能够高效地进行服务请求事件的分发处理。性能测试数据说明了优化的线程池实现改善了运行支持环境中的服务调度和提高了服务的执行效率。

英文摘要: Transaction processing technology is a key technology to ensure reliability and consistency of information. The transaction processing monitor is a kind of middleware that specially provides this technology. It offers a complete platform for developing, deploying, running, and managing three-tier based online transaction processing applications, and plays a crucial role in distributed applications. X/Open DTP Reference Model is a de facto industrial standard in distributed transaction processing, which provides the software architecture for distributed transaction applications. It is a key issue to provide a good runtime environment for distributed transaction applications conforming to this model. This thesis introduces the design and implementation of runtime environment in distributed transaction processing monitors according to X/Open DTP Reference Model, using our experience in developing the distributed transaction processing monitor OnceTX as a case study. OnceTX runtime environment not only implements an interface which conforms to the XATMI specification, but also extends it to provide more kinds of communication means in distributed transaction, such as event-based and queue-based communication. Meanwhile, we improve the software extensibility and reusability by adopting multiple design patterns. The performance of runtime environment is one of the most important factors that constrain the transaction throughput in distributed transaction processing monitors. This thesis also discusses the optimization of runtime environment. OnceTX runtime environment uses thread pool technique to implement the scheduling and execution of services. Aiming at the distributed transaction application environment, this thesis introduces Leader/Followers pattern and put it into use to implement an effective thread pool, which is able to dispatch service request events efficiently, and is especially suitable for event-driven services, The experiment data show the performance improvement of service schedule and execution in runtime environment.