题名: pWSMF:P2P环境下Web服务管理框架研究

关键词: Web服务管理 ; P2P网络 ; 生存期管理 ; 基于角色的访问控制(RBAC) ; 服务发现 ; 服务监控

其他题名: pWSMF: Research on Web Services management framework under P2P environment

摘要: Web服务以其标准化、松耦合、跨平台的特性,被广泛应用到企业内部的业务流程集成中。但是Web服务无法应用于动态性很强的环境,无法动态发现系统中可用的Web服务,因为集中式的UDDI注册中心存在潜在的单点失效和服务信息更新不及时等不足。另一方面,P2P网络具有自组织、鲁棒性、可扩展性和动态适应的特性,能够很好地处理节点动态加入和退出,P2P服务会在需要时动态地、自动地发现服务和其他资源,这些服务和资源并不依赖集中式的注册。因此研究者开始讨论如何把Web服务和P2P网络进行融合。随着Web服务越来越多地部署在P2P环境下,管理P2P环境下Web服务的需求也越来越迫切。由于缺乏成熟的Web服务管理框架,以及P2P环境下服务私信息的保护问题日益严重,本论文对如何在P2P环境下,设计安全、可扩展的,支持服务生命周期管理的Web服务管理框架(Web Service Management Framework under P2P environment,pWSMF)进行了深入研究。 针对目前保护Web服务的访问控制策略都没有考虑服务发现阶段,提出了Web服务发现和绑定阶段基于角色的访问控制模型RBAC4WS,包括服务的发现和绑定阶段,提供细粒度的访问控制,区分服务的描述以及不同接口,针对不同角色的用户设定浏览和绑定的权限,提供了完整的访问控制策略。 针对传统管理系统对Web服务隐私信息保护不足以及集中式UDDI注册中心无法及时有效地发现服务,研究如何在P2P网络中,部署服务代理来动态发现Web服务,服务代理对服务请求者实施由服务提供者制定的RBAC4WS安全策略,利用SOAP消息处理器对Web服务实施服务监控和安全管理,收集QoS信息。 针对传统的管理系统集中存储并处理分析数据(如QoS信息)会造成多余的数据维护负担的不足,pWSMF框架把服务的QoS信息分散在P2P网络中的各个服务代理处,只是在需要时,从各个服务代理处动态获取QoS信息,动态生成系统内部Web服务的整体视图,不在管理中心上存放多余的数据。 本文的研究成果已经应用于国家科技攻关项目“国产基础软件应用支撑及开发环境研制”中的分布式文档管理子项目中,验证了方法的有效性和实用性。本文的研究对于P2P环境下的Web服务的安全性、管理性具有很好的参考价值。

英文摘要: Web Service (WS) is characterized by standardization, loose-coupling and cross-platform. Currently WSs are widely used in business processes integration of enterprises and organizations. But WSs can not be applied in the dynamic environment due to the potentiality problem of centralized UDDI registry’s single-point-failure and delay in updating the changes of service information. On the other side, P2P networks’ features focus on self-organization, robustness, extensibility and dynamic characteristic and support dynamic joining in and quitting of nodes; P2P services search for services and other resources dynamically and automatically when required, and these resources do not need a centralized registry. Therefore researchers start to concentrate on the blending of Web Service and P2P networking. With more and more WSs deployed in P2P networking, the problem of managing WSs under P2P environment arises and remains unresolved. For the lack of mature WS management framework and privacy protection issue of service information in P2P networks, this paper focused on how to design and implement pWSMF (Web Service Management Framework under P2P environment), a secure, extensible Web Services Management Framework, which support lifecycle management during the operation period of WSs. Aimed at the problem that current solutions of access control on WSs do not consider the service discovery phase, RBAC4WS (RBAC for Web Services) is presented, which focuses on two phases of service discovery and binding. RBAC4WS provides cover both discovery and binding phase, provides the fine-grained access control on service description and different interfaces, and designate the permissions of browsing and binding on people with different roles. Thus it provides a complete access control strategy on WS. Pointing at the problem of deficiency in protecting WS private information and UDDI’s discovering WS promptly and effectively, we conducted research on how to deploy WSs in P2P networks to gain the advantage of dynamic discovery function. SWSA (Secure Web Services Agency) discover WS dynamically, enforce the RBAC4WS policy upon service requestors designated by service provider, utilize SOPA message handler to monitor and control the access to services and gather QoS information of WS. In view of existing issues on extra burden on management system in order to host and analyze QoS data in a centered manner, pWSMF hosts the QoS information in distributed SWSAs in P2P networks. When needed, pWSMF will request those data from active SWSAs and dynamically generate a complete view of the whole organization. Therefore pWSMF will not host any additional data in management center. What we have achieved in this paper has been used in distributed document management system, which is a sub project of “research on fundamental software application support and development environment” and supported by National Key Technologies R & D Program of China during the 10th Five-Year Plan Period. Effectiveness and efficiency of pWSMF have been proven and this paper provides reference on the security and management issues of Web Services under P2P environment.