题名: Internet-ISDN网际互连设备的设计

关键词: 网关 ; 面向对象 ; 网络接口卡

摘要: Internet已经成为推动经济发展的主要动力之一,在过去的几年中,它一直以超过摩尔定律的速度增长,而且这种增长在短期内将看不到变缓的趋势。在目前,绝大多数用户还是通过模拟的modem拨号上网,这种低带宽越来越成为扩大Internet应用的瓶颈。为了解决这一问题,许多种替代方案被提出,在这些方案中,ISDN是最成熟、应用最广的、在目前了是最合乎实际的。本论文主要论述了Internet-ISDN网际互连设备的实现机制。在论文中,提出了一种开放式通用网络互联平台的设计思路:以高性能PC机或嵌入式系统、标准PCI总线为硬件平台和以Linux为操作系统的软件平台。全文共分五章来讨论Internet-ISDN网际互连设备的硬件、软件平台的具体实现。第一章分析了Internet-ISDN网络互联的工程背景,指出了Internet-ISDN网际互连设备研制的可行性、必要性。并分析了上一代设计的缺陷。第二章主要是解决网络互联平台的开发策略,着重说明了硬件结构和硬件平台的选择根据,决定了PCI总线 + 中央CPU + 多路HDLC的硬件平台结构。在软件平台的选择上,确定了以Linux为Internet-ISDN网际互连设备的软件平台。在第三章中介绍了网际互连设备的硬件设计,侧重于4端口的ISDN PRI 网络接口卡TE1400的设计。第四章介绍网际互连设备的软件设计。着重介绍了网络接口卡的驱动程序的设计。提出了一种Linux下网络驱动程序设计的通用方法。采用了面向对象的软件工程方法,包括对象分析、代码复用等,通过对对象的操作方法的逐步具体化,实现了网络接口卡TE1400的Linux驱动程序的设计。第五章是全文的总结,提出了对网际互连设备发展的一些设想。

英文摘要: Internet has become one of the major impetuses of the progress of economy. In the past several years, Internet has been experiencing a rapid development, which is even faster than the Moore's law can predict. Furthermore, the acceleration doesn't seem to become smooth in next few years. At present, most Internet users still adopt traditional communication mode to access the Internet, that is ,using the PSTN subscriber lines and analog modem to setup data transmission connection. Such a low-bandwidth mode is becoming the bottleneck of Internet applications. To solve the problem, many new methods have been put forward, in which ISDN is the most widely used and the most applicable at present. This paper focuses on how to make an Internet-ISDN Interconnection Equipment. In the paper, I propose a design scheme of Open General Network Interconnection Platform, which is based on a PC or an Embedded system, using standard PCI bus, and Linux that acts as the operating system. The paper is divided into five chapters. The first chapter shows the engineering background of the Interconnection Equipment, and points out its necessity and feasibleness. In chapter 2, I present a design strategy of Open General Network Interconnection Platform, choosing a PCI bus + center CPU + Multi HDLC controller hardware architecture as the hardware platform and Linux as the software platform. Chapter 3 illustrates the design of the hardware. It particularly illustrates the design of the 4-port ISDN PRI network interface card. In chapter 4, the paper discusses the software design of the Interconnection Equipment, focusing on the device driver of the network interface card. It proposes a general method of programming the device driver of network interface card in Linux environment, adopting the object-oriented software engineering method, including the analysis of object, the reusing of codes, etc. It then completes the device driver by implementing the methods of these objects. The paper is closed in chapter 5 with the prospect of developing Internet-ISDN Interconnection Equipment.