题名: 计算机辅助并行化工具及环境的研究

关键词: 并行编译 ; 高性能计算 ; 计算机辅助工具

摘要: 随着高性能并行计算机系统被越来越广泛地应用,与之对应的应用软件的需求也日益增加。将现有的串行版本的应用程序并行化是满足这种需要的有效方法。为了更有效的将已有的串行应用软件并行化,科研人员在并行编译器方面做了大量的研究工作,试图将现有的串行程序自动或者半自动的转换成为适用于并行机的并行程序。本文在一个大型的油藏数值模拟软件的并行化工作的背景下,尝试了一些现有并行编译器(包括复旦大学的AFT,Illinois大学的Polaris, Greenwich大学的Captools),尤其对现有的两个具有代表性的并行编译器:Polaris和Captools的实际效用进行了研究。基于实际的需要,我们研制开发了一个交互式的基于动态运动结果比较的并行程序正确性检查工具,用来提高并行化后的并行程序的正确性检查和提高程序排错效率。

英文摘要: According to the rapid development of High Performance Computer system, the requirement of relative application softwares increases quickly. In order to meet this requirement, we have to parallelize some existing sequential softwares and let them run effectively and efficiently. To make parallelzing sequential program and getting high performance be automatic or semi-automatic, scientists have been doing many researches in parallel compiler. Under the project of parallelizing a huge sequential numerical oil reservoir simulation software, we tried to apply some parallel compilers, such as AFT(University of Fudan), Porlaris (University of Illinois) and Captools (Greenwich University), to alleviate the programmers' burden. Especially, we analyzed Porlaris and Captools, which are two representative works of automatic parallel compilers and computer aided parallel compilers respectively. Based on the real demand in the project, we designed and implemented a computer aided tool to help programmers check the correctness of the parallelized program and debug more efficietly.