题名: 蓝牙协议的一致性和互操作性测试

关键词: 蓝牙协议 ; 一致性测试 ; 互操作性测试 ; 形式化描述 ; 测试序列

摘要: 网络协议测试一直是一个热点研究领域。随着各种协议产品的发展,一致性测试和互操作性测试日益得到工业界的重视。蓝牙协议作为一种新生的无线短距离通信协议一经推出,就得到广泛的产品支持。但是作为一种新技术,蓝牙产品还存在着很多互操作问题,需要进行充分有效的测试。通信协议软件的测试属于软件测试的范畴,但有其特殊性。文章介绍了OSI一致性测试方法在工业界的实施方法和标准步骤。另外,文章还针对互操作性测试当前的发展趋势进行了讨论。结合蓝牙协议测试的实际工作,文章提出了针对LZCAP等协议的测试方法,详细讨论了如何根据不同协议的特点采用不同的测试方法,其中着重讨论了利用测试控制接口(TCI)来实现协调测试法,提高测试的自动化程度。文章还完整地介绍了蓝牙一致性和互操作性测试仪的实现技术,包括测试仪本身的设计和开发以及配套测试管理工具的实现。最后,文章针对传统的ad hoc测试方法在面对复杂的协议时很难制定出完备的测试序列集合这一局限性,讨论了基于协议形式化描述自动生成测试序列的方法。文章选择了具有复杂约束的OBEX协议作为研究目标,采用了扩展自动机模型进行描述和分析,通过分析工具TCGen生成测试序列。

英文摘要: Communication protocol testing is a hot research area. With the development of various protocol products, the importance of conformance test and interoperability test is realized by the industry world. As a promising new wireless protocol, Bluetooth is getting wide supports. But today's Bluetooth products have various interoperability problems, so the effective and thorough test is necessary. The test of communication software fells into the category of software testing, but has its own considerations. This paper presents a detailed survey on communication protocol testing and the standard OSI conformance test methods. In addition this paper presents an analysis on the trend of interoperability test which is paid more and more attention. This paper presents the test methods in the practical testing of Bluetooth protocol, and discusses the implementation of test control interface to make the test more automatically. And then the architecture and implementation technologies of Bluetooth tester are folly discussed. At last we make a discussion about the method to generate test sequences automatically from protocol formal description. We choose OBEX protocol which is designed with very complicated constraints in its PDUs as our research target. We describe it with our self-defined formal language based on Extended FSM from which all test sequences are generated automatically by our tool TCGen. And then we make a comparison between ad hoc test method and automatic test method.