题名: 基于SNMP的网管系统中拓扑管理的研究与实现

关键词: 网络管理 ; MIB拓扑发现 ; 拓扑模型 ; 生成树 ; 网桥

其他题名: Research on and Implementation of Topology Management in SNMP-based NMS

摘要: 拓扑管理是网络管理领域的一个重要问题。准确且及时更新的网络拓扑信息是性能评估、事件综合分析、故障定位、资源管理等网管功能的基础。本文论述了一个基于SNMP的网管系统中拓扑管理系统的设计与实现。该系统提供OSI第3层和第2层上拓扑的自动发现、拓扑图的自动生成以及拓扑图的编辑等功能。本文共分五章。第一章简要介绍网络管理和拓扑管理的一般概念,以及拓扑管理在网管系统中的地位。第二章讨论网络2层拓扑的自动发现算法,分析了现有的基于地址转发表的方法,提出一种基于生成树的新算法。第三章介绍一个可扩展的层次化网络拓扑模型。第四章以该层次化模型为基础,阐述了拓扑管理系统的设计与实现。第五章总结了全文,并提出进一步的工作展望。

英文摘要: Management of network topology is of importance in the field of Network Management. A lot of network management functions benefit from accurate and up-to-date knowledge of topologies, such as performance evaluation, event correlation, fault location, resource allocation and etc. This paper mainly deals with the design and implementation of the Topology Management Subsystem (TMS) in a SNMP-based NMS which supports three parts of functions: discovering of OSI layer-3 and layer-2 topologies, visualizing them as topology graphs, and editing the graphs. The paper begins with some backgrounds of topology management in the first chapter and then discusses methods of discovering network topologies, especially of layer-2 in the second chapter. Building topology of Bridged LANs has two steps. The first is to compute bridge-to-bridge connections, for which a practical algorithm is presented in this paper. Different from current algorithms relying on Address Forwarding Information, the method is based on information supported by STP MIB group which is part of standard SNMP Bridge MIB. The second step is to determine connections between bridges and end points based on results of the first step. I develop a formal algorithmic solution for it. Chapter 3 introduces a novel scalable 4-layer topology model, which serves as the infrastructure of the TMS. Then comes the forth chapter, in which I describe the design and implementation of the subsystem. Topology information is acquired through topology discovery and stored as the model organized. The visualizing function generates graphs from the topology information. The editing function supports interfaces to users to do modifications on those topology graphs, such as deleting, adding of devices, links and etc. Chapter 5 draws the conclusion and a view of further works.