题名: 以太网接入交换机软件系统的设计与实现

关键词: 以太网接入 ; 接入交换机 ; 虚拟局域网 ; 不对称VLAN IGMP Snoopillg

其他题名: Design and Implementation of the Software System on the Ethernet Access Switch SW100

摘要: 随着各种媒体信息数字化的深入,多媒体通信技术一直是网络通信领域研究的热点之一,而多种业务的融合也成为网络发展的趋势。目前骨干网已经采用统一的IP网络,而接入网则有多种类型,流行的有xDSL、Cable Modem、以太网接入等。以太网接入具有成本低廉、适合密集接入环境、易于管理等特点,被认为是比较适合中国国情的一种宽带接入方案。本文主要论述了基于以太网的社区宽带接入系统中,接入交换机软件系统的设计和实现,包括交换机底层驱动程序、组播和生成树等防议、VLAN配置管理以及交换机配置管理等功能的实现。通过软件系统的配置,接入交换机能够使用户独享10MbPs带宽,使用视频点播、VoIP等实时业务,支持组播以提高网络带宽的利用率,支持链路聚合,在互连交换机的多条可用的物理链跺间实现自动的负载均衡。本文以五章的篇幅介绍交换机软件系统实现的细节。第一章概述以太网接入以及对接入交换机的设计要求;第二章介绍交换机硬件系统的设计,以及各硬件模块的工作原理;第三章介绍嵌入式Linux操作系统在交换机系统中的建立,包括对系统软件开发平台的介绍和操作系统各部分的实现;第四章介绍实现接入交换机功能的关键部分,即交换机应用软件系统的设计和实现,包括对交换机驱动程序和上层协议实现的介绍;最后一章介绍交换机的实际使用效果,并对全文进行总结。

英文摘要: Because of the trend that multimedia materials be stored and expressed in digital format, multimedia communication technologies have become a hot-spot in the network communication area. This also results in that several traditional communication networks converge into ONE uniform IP network to provide digital, video and voice services, which has been widely adopted in back-bone networks. But, for Access Networks, several access methods rather than a uniform one are deployed, such xDSL, cable-modem, and Ethernet access technologies. Ethernet access is an absorbing scheme as it adapts to China. In this thesis, we'd like to discuss the design and implementation of the software system on an Ethernet access switch, which is a key component in the Residential Broadband Access System. The software system is made up of several parts, including the embedded Linux OS, the switch's driver software, and some upper level protocol software such as the IGMP Snooping Protocol, the Asymmetric VLAN Management Protocol and the Spanning Tree Protocol. The software system provides the switch with the ability to support each user monopolize lOMbps bandwidth, through which the user can use VoD, VoIP and other digital services, and it also allows the switch to support multicasting, trunk, and traffic isolation. This thesis consists of five parts. The first chapter introduces Ethernet access technologies and requirements for the switches. The second chapter describes the design and functions of swlOO's hardware system. In the third chapter, the detailed design and implementation information of the embedded Linux OS is given. And then, we described the structure and implementation of the switch application related software which runs over the Linux OS. Finally, we discuss how swlOO is used in the Residential Broadband Access System, and conclude this thesis.