题名: Web News Hunter智能代理

关键词: 网络搜索 ; 自然语言处理 ; 文本表示 ; 文本分类 ; 支持向量机

摘要: 随着网络时代的到来,用户可获得的信息包含了从技术资料、商业信息到新闻报道、娱乐资讯等多种类别和形式的文档,构成了一个异常庞大的具有异构性、开放性的分布式数据库。结合人工智能研究领域的自然语言理解、智能代理和计算机语言学理论,我们能够利用址temet这个大型数据库,从中挖掘有用的信息。我们想把这些网络挖掘任务集成到智能代理(Intelligent Agent)中,由智能代理完成这些工作。本论文从用户的角度出发,提出了Web NewsHunter智能系统,它集自然语言处理,机器学习和网络搜索技术于一身,根据用户的喜好自动搜索新闻。本文的工作就是,从理论、算法和应用三个层次来讨论构建这样一个智能系统所涉及的网络挖掘技术。本文包括对智能代理、自然语言处理、文本表示、网络搜索、文本分类和支持向量机等网络挖掘相关领域的理论、算法和应用的探讨,以及Web News Htlnter智能代理的系统框架的设计与实现。

英文摘要: With the coming era of Internet, the information that the users can gain includes various documents, which range from technique materials, business information to news reports and entertainment currents. These documents make up a huge heterogenous and open distributed database. With the techniques of Natural Language Understanding in Artificial Intelligence field, Intelligent Agent and Computer Language, we can mine useful information from the huge database- Internet. We want to integrate all these tasks of web mining into an Intelligent Agent, which can automatically complete these tasks. From the perspective of customers, this paper proposes Web News Hunter, the intelligent Agent system, which uses the natural language processing, machine learning and web searching techniques to mine the news automatically according to the users' interests. The task of this paper is to discuss all the web-mining techniques involved in the construction of this intelligent system. This paper comprises the discussion of intelligent agent, natural language processing, document representation, document classification, support vector machine, and the detailed design and implementation of Web News Hunter Intelligent Agent System.