题名: CSCW 软件模型 SOWER 的设计及其实验系统 SOWERMail 的实现

关键词: 计算机支持的协同工作 ; 群件 ; 软件工程 ; 代理

摘要: 本文在全面考察了计算机支持的协同工作(CSCW)和群件(groupware)这一研究领域的基础上提出了一个软件模型 SOWER 并实现了一个实验系统 SOWERMail。SOWER 具有三层树状结构,从上到下依次由 supervisor 、organizor 和 worker 组成。通过将通信与协调工作从其他模块分开,SOWER 模型试图构造一个能根据群体中的个人的实际需要而构筑本地系统,从而更好的适合群体需要的生产群件的方法。为此,本文详细描述了 SOWER 模型的底层结构以及其工作过程,并在实验系统 SOWERMail 中以最常用的群件-电子邮件-为例,作了初步尝试。最后,作为作者研究计算机支持的协同工作的体会,本文还讨论了几个当前与该领域有关的热门话题,并对它们提出了自己的看法。

英文摘要: This thesis presents a software model called SOWER and implements an experimental system called SOWERMail after a survey of the academic field—Computer- Supported Cooperative Work (CSCW) and groupware. SOWER consists of treelike three layers with agent-based components named supervisor, organizer and worker, respectively. Through the separation of communication/coordination components from those deal with real jobs, we try to sketch a system that can be customized according to the requirement of single user in group/groups. To support this idea, infrastructures and functions of each component, and the construction procedure of SOWER software, are carefully described. Besides, in the trial system—SOWERMail, by developing an electronic mail client according to SOWER, we made the model alive tentatively. At last, we proposed our own ideas to several currently hot debates as what we have learned from the research.