题名: Real-Time SQL的设计和实现

关键词: 实时数据库 ; 数据操作语言

其他题名: The Design and Implementation of Real-Time SQL

摘要: Real-Time SQ(RTSQL)是用户管理、控制实时数据库的标准接口。RTSQL对于实时数据库的作用,如同sQL对于传统的关系型数据库的作用一样重要。与传统关系数据库相比,实时数据库具有三个特征:数据的时态一致性、事务的时态一致性、实时事务执行时必须具有可预测性。由于这些特征的存在,传统关系型数据库的SQL语言(SQL92)不能直接应用于实时数据库系统,需要为实时数据库系统设计专用的TSQL语言。目前国内外研究RTSQL所采用的一般方法,是结合实时数据库的特点,对SQL92进行扩展,使其支持实时特性。本论文主要讨论如何对SQL92语言进行实时扩展,以构造实时数据库系统的结构化查询语言RTSQL。对SQL92的扩展主要体现在:数据时态一致性约束的表达和检测,事务执行时态一致性约束的表达和检测,为提高事务执行的可预测性而对其使用的系统资源进行限制性说明,以及为了更好适应实时要求而提供灵活ACID特性的事务结构说明。本文另一成果是设计了一种基于ODBC标准的RTSQL实现框架,并开发了一个原型系统—Agilor RTSQL。Agilor RTSQL是针对实时数据库系统Agilor的数据操作语言。

英文摘要: Real-Time SQL (RTSQL) is a standard interface for the users to manipulate and manage the real-time database systems. RTSQL plays an important role in the real-time database systems (RTDB), just as SQL has done in traditional database systems. Compared to the relational database systems, the RTDBs have three distinguishing features: the requirement of temporal constraints on data, the requirement of timing constraints on transactions, and the requirement that certain executions exhibit predictable timing behavior. Query languages support the definition, manipulation, and control of data in a database system. For a real-time database, the query language must be extended to support the expression of timing constraints on both data and actions. This thesis extends SQL92 to support the requirements of the real-time database systems to create RTSQL. The RTSQL includes extensions that specify: temporal constraints on data, timing constraints on execution, bounds on use of system resources for predictability, and flexible transaction structure that relaxes traditional ACID transaction properties to better support real-time requirements. A framework for the implementation of RTSQL is provided in this paper. And a prototype of RTSQL, named Agilor RTSQL, is designed and implemented based on ODBC standard.