题名: 时态数据库系统的设计与实现

关键词: 时态数据库 ; 体系结构 ; 数据存储

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Temporal Database System

摘要: 随着信息社会各个领域的发展,数据的采集和存储变得越来越重要。传统的数据库技术由于缺乏对时序关系的支持,不能有效地管理与时间相关的数据。时态关系模型的提出拓展了传统的关系模型,对时序关系提供了很好的支持。越来越多的应用需要数据库系统能够有效地存储海量数据并且具有高效的存储结构和良好的查询性能。本文以该目标为出发点,设计并实现了AgiTDB时态数据库系统,并在企业中进行了应用验证,取得了较好的效果。 论文的主要工作如下: 1. 分析了当前时态数据库研究现状,总结了应用中存在的问题;针对当前时态数据库存储和查询性能的不足,设计了AgiTDB的体系结构,给出了该体系结构的主要模块——存储模块、查询模块、压缩模块、并发控制模块、文件访问模块。 2. 设计了高效的数据文件结构和基于时间区间的多级索引结构;给出了系统内核中的数据缓存结构、存储服务工作流程、消息队列管理机制;给出了查询管理器结构及工作流程、高速查询缓存结构和工作流程。 3. 给出了有损压缩算法及其流程和无损压缩算法的统一接口;设计了系统的并发控制机制,实现了基于读写锁的并发控制。 4. 开发并实现了AgiTDB的系统,并作为历史数据管理子系统成功嵌入Agilor实时数据库系统中。 实际应用表明,以AgiTDB系统为历史数据管理子系统的Agilor实时数据库显示了存储海量数据的能力和良好的系统性能。目前,Agilor已经在石化、电力、通信等很多领域得到了应用。

英文摘要: With the development of information society in various fields, and data collection and storage is becoming increasingly important. Lack of temporal relations support, traditional database technology can not effectively manage time-related data. The birth of temporal relational model provided a good support for time sequence and extended the tranditional relational database model. More and more applications require a database system which can effectively store massive data and have a good performance. Basing on this objective, this paper designed and implemented AgiTDB temporal database system, put it into use in enterprise and archieved good results. The main tasks are as follows: 1. Analyed current temporal database status quo and summed up the problem in the reality; in view of the current tense storage and database query performance deficiencies, designed AgiTDB architecture and put forward its major modules—storage module, query module, compress module, concurrency control module and file accessing module. 2. Designed the data file structure and the multi-level structure of the index based on the time interval with high efficiency; presented the data cache structure in the system kernel, storage services workflow, and message queue management mechanism; presented query manager structure, high-speed query cache structure and their workflows. 3. Presented lossy compress algorithm and itsworkflow diagram; designed the uniform interface for lossless compressor; designed the system concunrrecy control mechanism and impletemented it with “read-write” lock. 4. Developed the AgiTDB system and successfully embedded it into Agilor real-time database as a historical data management subsystem. Practical application of AgiTDB system as a historical data management subsystem for the Agilor real-time database shows the capacity of massive data storage in AgiTDB and its good system performance. At present, Agilor has already been used in many fields such as the petrochemical, electricity and communications.