题名: XML语义及其应用研究

关键词: 可扩展标记语言 ; 多媒体同步集成语言 ; 语义 ; 文档对象模型 ; 课件描述语言

摘要: 自从被W3C推出以来,XML已经得到了越来越多的应用。在很多传统领域,当使用XML处理数据后都收到了意想不到的效果。论文首先对XML技术的特点、XML与传统技术的区别进行了分析,并探讨了XML的语法、语义以及XML文档的解析和数据处理方法(DOM和SAX)等问题。之后,论文研究了XML的一个重要应用--- SMIL2.0规范。SMIL文档可以用来描述媒体对象的时间呈现、空间呈现以及它们的交互行为,它的出现为 web客户提供了更好地表现多媒体内容的能力。本文详细解析了SMIL2.O的十个模块及其中的元素和重要属性的语法、语义。这部分内容对有兴趣编写SMIL2.O文档的开发设计者具有一定的指导意义。本文首次将XML引入了传统的课件制作中,开发了基于SMIL2.O的课件描述语言。在此基础上,本文讨论了一个具体的针对课件描述语言的编辑器的设计开发以及实现过程,并对开发过程中重要的数据结构以及算法进行了描述。其中使用的一些对XML文档数据进行处理的方法具有通用价值。最后,对如何设计一个合适的XML文档进行了讨论。

英文摘要: Since XML has been a recommendation of W3C, there are more and more applications of XML. In some traditional fields, problem has been much easier when XML is used to process data. Firstly, the paper analyses the features of XML and the differences between XML and some other traditional technologies; also, the paper discusses the syntax and semantics of XML, the parsing of XML document (DOM & SAX) and etc. Besides, the paper researches an important application of XML SMIL2. 0 specification. A SMIL document is used to present multimedia object by specifying space, timing and the interaction of them; SMIL can support the web user to design a much better exhibition of multimedia. The paper analyses all the ten modules, the elements and some useful attributes of SMIL2. 0 in detail. This part of the paper should be useful for the people who are interesting in writing and designing the SMIL presentation. In the paper, XML has been used the first time in making courseware; it is Courseware Description Language based on SMIL2. 0. On this condition, the paper gives the detailed design and implementation of an editor for Courseware Description Language; moreover, gives some important data structures and algorithms used during development. Some of the methods are very practical. At last, the paper discusses how to design a proper XML document.