题名: 嵌入式Linux系统开发工具包LyX的设计与实现

关键词: 嵌入式系统 ; 开发工具包 ; 依赖关系 ; 共享库裁剪

摘要: 嵌入式Linux是将普通Linux操作系统进行裁剪、修改,使之能在嵌入式计算机系统上运行的一种操作系统。由于兼有Linux和嵌入式系统的优点,嵌入式Linux系统有着巨大的市场前景和商业机会。但是嵌入式Linux系统传统开发方式存在着效率低、工作量大等不足,因此提供一种可以在短时间内定制满足用户特定需求的嵌入式系统的开发工具包无疑有着很重要的实际意义。本文详细论述了作者在硕士学位论文工作期间在嵌入式Limix操作系统发工作领域里所做的研究和实践,主要围绕着Linux的移植和开发工具包的几个核心技术展开讨论,在分析和比较了几个主流厂商的开发工具包的基础上提出了自己的开发工具包LyX。本文论述了Lyx各部分的原理和具体实现,包括:将Linux内核和软件包移植到嵌入式设备上的具体方法和步骤;用XML描述内核与软件包、软件包与软件包之间的依赖关系,统一地解决了编译过程中和运行系统中的依赖关系问题;分析现有的共享库裁剪技术,根据它的不足,提出和实现了一种更加有效的函数级裁剪技术;Lyx支持的几种文件系统类型及其实现;Lyx各部分的工作流程。最后,针对现有的工作,提出进一步完善现有产品的设想。

英文摘要: Embedded Linux is an operation system which is cut off and modified from the more and more popular Linux, and which can run on embedded computer system. Since it has the advantages from both Linux and Embedded System, Embedded Linux has large market prospect and commercial opportunity. But the standard development method for Embedded Linux system is lowly efficient and needs heavy workload, so, it's the most important thing to develop the Embedded Linux Development Toolkit with which the customers can customize an embedded system that meets there own special requirements. This thesis presents the author's work in development of the Embedded Linux Operating System for his graduate degree. Most of the thesis focus the porting of Linux and several core technologies of Embedded Linux Development Toolkit, and based on the analysis and compare of several prominent toolkits, this thesis introduces our own toolkit named LyX. It describes the principle and implement of LyX's each part, including: the method and steps of porting Linux kernel and software to embedded device; the dependencies between Linux Kernel and software or between software and software are described with XML, so that the dependency problems in the process of compiling and in the runtime system are resolved with the same mechanism; the library reduction technology in existence is analyzed, and against its deficiency, a more efficient function-level library reduction scheme is introduced and implemented; the implement of several file systems that LyX supports; the workflow of LyX's each part. The last part of this thesis give the suggestions and prospect of the development of a mature toolkit which have the most competition ability based on the current work.