题名: 计算机图形并行处理的研究及其实现

摘要: 本文首先简介了计算机并行处理的发展,然后对计算机图形并行处理的研究发展从并行体系结构和并行算法角度作了详细的介绍,分析了一些典型的图形并行功能部件、图形并行处理专用/通用系统及并行算法。着重针对最近几年来图形学发展最为迅速的一个分支-物理场的图形显示,利用Zyda于88年初提出的等量线绘制并行算法思想(Zyda算法),分别对我们在ELXSI-6400小巨型机和MC5700多处理机上进行的研究和实现进行了详细的介绍和具体的分析,并对Zyda算法中的一些问题提出了进一步的讨论。本文最后就国内外进一步的研究发展动态作了展望。多处理机图形并行处理是一个国家“七·五”重点攻关项目,我们采取了力所能及的具有典型性和实用性的办法,进行了广泛的研究和具体的试验性工作,旨在为将来国内图形并行处理更进一步的研究提供理论和应用依据。此论文也正是在结合两年来研究工作经验及成果的基础上总结写成的。

英文摘要: The development of computer parallel processing is briefly described in the thesis at first, which is followed by a detailed introduction to the development of parallel processing in Computer Graphics, in terms of parallel architecture and parallel algorithms. Analysis has been conducted for some typical functional components、special and general systems for parallel graphics processing, as well as parallel algorithms. One of the the important areas in computer graphics at present is the rendering of physical field data or volume data. An implementation of algorithm for parallel processing of contour surface generation to volume data has been presented in the thesis, and the related hardware and software issues are discussed in detail. The subject associated with the thesis is from a sub-project of the National" Seventh-Five Year's Plan", as a result, the consequence obtained from the research will surely provide a theoretical basis and some leading experience to the future development of parallel graphics processing in the country.