题名: 笔式用户界面研究——理论、方法和实现

关键词: 笔式用户界面 ; 用户界面设计 ; 增量式意图提取

其他题名: Research on Pen-based User Interfaces Theory, Technique and Implementation

摘要: 该文提出了以用户为中心的智能笔式用户界面研究方法、基于混合自动机的交互模型、笔交互的增量式意图提取技术、支持笔式用户界面开发的平台Penbuilder和支持笔记记录和胶片制作的原型系统SketchPoint.这些研究函概了笔式用户界面研究的理论、方法和实现技术.作为自由笔式用户界面系统性研究的一部分,该文给出了许多新的思路、观点和技术方法.该文首先给出了对笔式用户界面研究的一个整体的、系统的分析.通过介绍笔式用户界面的历史、现状和发展趋势,对笔式用户界面的研究趋势和方法进行了讨论.用户界面作为一个人机通讯和媒介,它既包含软件又包含硬件.该文同时讨论了笔式用户界面的原型系统和交互环境,对笔式用户界面的应用领域进行了系统地分类,简述了笔交互硬件设备的原理,并归纳了几类主要的笔交互环境.该文展开了用户界面研究方法的讨论,详细地论述了研究中各学科的相互协调,特别指出了计算机科学与认知心理学在用户界面研究中的关系,进而引出了该文作者在研究中采取的以用户为中心为指导、以智能笔式用户界面研究为界面构造技术的研究方法.笔式用户界面的界面隐喻作为界面设计的基础,该文详细地讨论了Pen-Paper的界面隐喻,并介绍了目前研究中大量使用的TranslucentPatch的思想,进而讨论了以内容为中心的界面设计思想.

英文摘要: Pen-based User Interface (PUI) as a major form of Post-WIMP user interfaces provides natural and efficient interactions. It is generally designed based on the Pen-Paper metaphor which is a universal and fundamental way for capturing daily experiences, communicating ideas, recording important events, conducting deep thinking and visual descriptions. Researches on PUI intend to make these traditional and ubiquitous activities computable with keeping the naturalness of them. Consequently, with the assistance of computing resources, people can achieve easier manipulations to information, such as maintenance, modification, retrieval, transferring, further processing and analysis. PUI is bringing many new features to these activities other than just simulating them. Researches on PUI will promote the development of computer science itself as well as other areas. The author focuses on human-centered intelligent PUI, which allows freedom sketching. This dissertation systematically describes the author's work on theory, techniques and implementation of PUI, which includes an interactive model called LEAFF based on hybrid automata, a technology of incremental intention extraction, a toolkit named Penbuilder for supporting PUI development and a prototype system, i.e. SketchPoint, for note-taking and presentation. By comprehensive analyses of state of the art of PUI, the author gives a survey of PUI researches, a classification of PUI applications and the major forms of interactive environments for PUI, which involve not only software but also hardware. The autlior also discusses the cooperation between computer science and psychology during PUI researches. The Pen-Paper metaphor is emphasized as the basis for PUI design. This dissertation describes the idea for content-centered user interface design. By analyzing the essences of PUI interaction, the author designed a semi-formal tool, i.e. LEAFF, for modeling the PUI interaction, which is based on a formal method of hybrid automata. A specification instance of gesture-based interaction is presented and some issues are discussed, such as parallel attributes of PUI, verification of real-time interaction and the automatic transform from an abstract specification to a real system. In order to acquire user's intention in ambiguous interaction like PUI, the author proposed the idea and method of incremental intention extraction. It is conceived based on the cognitive attributes of human and the characteristics of free pen interactions. To support this idea, this dissertation shows a software framework for incremental intention extraction, especially for incremental sketch understanding. Some related technologies, such as reasoning and recognition, are discussed. Penbuilder is a toolkit for PUI development, especially for sketch-based intelligent PUI. The issues of ubiquitous computing are greatly concerned in the design of Penbuilder. This dissertation introduces the elementary design idea, the objectives, domain-model-based architecture, event model, semantics model and rendering model. The issue of taking ink as a first-class data type is concerned. A set of frequently-used behaviors of PUI are specified formally. With the supports of Penbuilder, the author designed SketchPoint system as a lightweight tool to support note-taking and presentation activities. It allows a user to sketch notes and presentation slides freely. Besides, by structuralizing ink implicitly and incrementally, SketchPoint allows a user to perform structure-semantics based manipulations. As a feature of SketchPoint, the automatic mapping from notes to slides are enabled. An investigation was conducted before the construction of SketchPoint. This dissertation describes the user study, software architecture, algorithms and reasoning. It embodies the idea of incremental sketch understanding. SketchPoint has been evaluated informally. The evaluation shows positive feedbacks.