题名: 中间件集群服务的设计与实现研究

关键词: 集群服务 ; 自适应 ; 负载平衡

其他题名: Research on Design and Implementation of Cluster Service in Middleware

摘要: 作为以JZEE应用服务器和分布事务监控器为代表的中间件平台的重要组成部分,集群服务提供拓扑管理、故障监测和恢复、负载平衡和状态复制等功能,使中间件系统获得高可伸缩性、高可靠性和高可用性。论文以JZEE应用服务器OnceAS和分布事务监控器OnceTx为例,详细介绍了中间件平台中集群服务的设计和实现。集群服务应用了多种设计模式,独立于具体中间件的架构和实现,增强了软件的可复用性,透明地为中间件平台提供集群支持。随着应用规模日趋复杂,集群服务应具备一定的自我配置、自我优化、自我恢复和自我保护的自适应功能。论文讨论了集群服务中自适应的拓扑管理和负载监测,详细分析了自适应的负载平衡,提出了负载平衡算法的可扩展框架并实现了可替换的负载平衡算法。为了提高集群的整体性能,论文分析了现有算法的不足,对一集群服务中的负载平衡算法进行了优化,提出了一种模糊负载平衡算法,解决了可能出现的负载颠簸引起的问题。集群服务增强了中间件平台的整体性能。论文进一步讨论了网络通信效率对集群服务的影响,并对集群服务的可伸缩性进行了定量分析。论文同时给出了自适应负载平衡的性能优化实现,测试结果表明该方法能够有效提高集群系统的整体性能。

英文摘要: As an important component of middleware platform such as J2EE application server and distributed transaction monitor, cluster service provides diverse functions, including topology management, failure monitoring and recovering, load balancing, status replication and etc., which gains high scalability, high reliability and high availability for the middleware. The thesis introduces the design and implementation of cluster service in middleware platform, adopting cluster services in J2EE application server OnceAS and distributed transaction monitor OnceTx as case study. By adopting multiple design patterns and implementation independent of the specific middleware, the cluster service improves software reusability and provides service transparently. With more complex industrial applications, cluster service should be adaptive with the different environments, and be self-configuring, self-optimizing, self-healing and self-protecting to some degree. The thesis describes adaptive topology management and load monitoring, analyses adaptive load balancing carefully, presents the general framework of load balance algorithm, and implements customized load balance algorithm, hi order to enhance the performance of the entire cluster servers, the thesis examines the technical pitfalls of common load balance algoritlims, presents the fuzzy load balance algorithm for optimization, and solves the potential load thrashing problem. Further, the thesis illustrates the influences on cluster service of the efficiency of network communication, and analyses the scalability of cluster service quantitatively. Additionally, the thesis discusses how to gain a better performance of cluster servers by using adaptive load balancing, and the experiment data confirms our efforts eventually.