题名: 嵌入式系统图形用户界面的设计和实现

关键词: 嵌入式系统 ; 图形用户界面 ; 窗口管理 ; 消息队列

摘要: 嵌入式系统被广泛地应用到工业控制系统,仿真系统,医疗仪器、信息家电,通讯设备和手持数字设备中。在某些传统应用中,嵌入式设备只需要为用户交互提供较为简单的字符界面就满足要求了,比如某些机床控制系统,通讯设备。但是,随着嵌入式设备不断的进入到新的应用领域并迅速普及,在PDA,STB,Handheld PC,AutoPC,Smart Phone等众多的嵌入式产品中,一个完善的嵌入式图形窗口系统和图形编程界面成为不可或缺的重要组成部分。这就促使我们去研究如何设计和实现嵌入式系统的图形用户界面(Graphical User Interface, GUI)。我们参考已经非常成熟的桌面系统的图形用户界面,并对几种面向嵌入式应用的典型的GUI系统进行了深入的分析,并针对嵌入式应用领域所要求的特点提出了一个嵌入式系统GUI的体系结构。它采用了面向对象和模块化的设计方法,层次清晰,注重系统的灵活型、可伸缩性和可移植性。本文还详细地讨论了如何根据该体系结构来设计和实现红旗嵌入式GUI(Red-Flag Embedded GUI, RFEG)。该图形用户界面建立在Linux + framebuffer driver之上,为用户提供了基本功能完备的API和一个支持中文的多窗口系统。

英文摘要: Embedded systems are widely used in industrial control systems, emulation systems, home appliance, communication equipment and so on. In some traditional applications, a simple character interface is desired. Though in the new applications, such as PDA, STB, Handheld PC and Smart Phone, a small and fast Graphical User Interface becomes quite indispensable to these embedded devices. This motivates us to consider how to design and implement the GUI for embedded systems. After studying several typical embedded GUI systems such as OpenGUI, MiniGUI and Microwindows and the mature desktop window system, Microsoft Windows, we developed an architecture for embedded GUI system. Under the framework, we designed and implemented an embedded Graphical User Interface, Red-Flag Embedded GUI (RFEG). The Object-Oriented and modular method was applied in the design. The GUI is based on Linux and framebuffer driver. Now, It provides an application programming interface with Win32 style and a multi-window system which can support Chinese.