题名: 以太网交换机的软件系统研究与性能改进

关键词: 以太网交换机 ; 社区宽带接入 ; 软件系统 ; 快速生成树协议

其他题名: Software System Research and Performance Improvement of Ethernet Switch

摘要: 社区宽带综合业务网络系统是以交换式以太网技术为基础的用户驻地网系统,它以一个计算机网的建设成本,实现了电话网、电视网和计算机网三网业务融合。以太网交换机是该系统的核心设备,它连接着各种网络设备,承载着网络中的各种流量,运行着各种网络协议,因此其性能的提升和改进对整个社区宽带综合业务网络系统的发展有着重要的影响。 本文首先介绍了以太网接入技术和社区宽带综合业务网络系统,探讨了以太网交换技术及其发展趋势,然后分析了社区以太网交换机的软件系统,最后讨论了以太网交换机原有生成树协议的局限性,设计和实现了快速生成树协议,改进了交换机的性能。 全文共分六章。第一章介绍社区宽带综合业务网络系统和宽带以太网接入技术;第二章分析交换式以太网的主要技术和发展趋势;第三章介绍社区宽带以太网接入交换机的软件系统;第四章分析快速生成树协议的基本原理,给出协议主要模块的实现细节;第五章给出快速生成树协议测试的分析;第六章总结社区宽带以太网接入交换机上的工作与成果,并提出一些有待解决的问题。

英文摘要: The CBNSIS (Community Broadband Network System with Integrated Services) based on Ethernet switching technology is a kind of CPN (Customer Premises Network), and it provides services of Telephone, Cable TV and Internet at the cost of one Internet network. Ethernet switches are key equipments of CBNSIS because they connect servers and users and control the path and rate of the data flow in the network. Therefore, the performance improvement of Ethernet switches has a great impact on CBNSIS. This thesis introduces Ethernet access technology and CBNSIS and discusses Ethernet switching technology at the beginning. Then it analyzes the software system of Ethernet switches and designs and implements Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) based on the implementation of Spanning Tree Protocol. Lastly, it reports the test of the implementation of RSTP. This thesis consists of six chapters. Chapter 1 introduces CBNSIS and Ethernet access technology. Chapter 2 analyzes Ethernet switching technology. Chapter 3 describes software architecture of Ethernet switches. Chapter 4 introduces the principles of RSTP and presents the details of its implementation. Chapter 5 reports the test of the implementation of RSTP. Chapter 6 summarizes the work which was done on these switches and advances some future work.