题名: 一种基于约束满足的测试计划方法

关键词: 软件测试 ; 测试计划 ; 调度 ; 约束满足 ; 约束规划

其他题名: A Test Plan Method Based on Constraint Satisfaction Problem

摘要: 软件测试是软件质量保证的重要手段。在测试前,制定合理的测试计划,有效的分配资源是十分必要的,对软件项目的成功起到重要影响。然而,如何制定测试计划缺乏有效的方法指导,测试经理往往只能依靠个人经验,面对复杂软件系统时难以全面考虑测试模块间关系,准确估算测试工作量,有效进行测试(人力)资源分配及合理评估测试人员能力,因而往往难以完全实现预期的测试目标。 针对以上问题,本文将约束规划技术引入测试领域,结合测试计划自身特点,提出了一种基于约束满足的测试计划方法。对测试资源分配问题,方法用一个约束满足模型描述测试计划过程,通过模型求解得到分配方案。方法将软件产品划分为测试模块,对各模块确定测试过程,得到测试任务;依据任务间顺序约束及人员能力约束,建立约束模型。对工作量估算问题,方法参考软件规模估算相关研究,结合测试特点,指出4种可选用的工作量估算方法。对人员能力评估问题,方法在质量保证协会的测试人员评估体系基础上提出一种改进的人员能力评估方法。最后,在工作量估算和人员能力评估结果基础上进行模型求解,得到测试计划。 方法首次将约束规划技术引入测试领域,通过约束满足建模及求解过程为测试计划制定过程提供了稳定的框架支撑。方法提出的工作量估算及测试人员能力评估方法保证了测试资源分配的合理高效。同时,方法为测试计划制定的自动化打下了坚实基础。 最后,本文以项目管理软件SoftPM的测试过程为例,对方法的具体应用进行了介绍。

英文摘要: Software Testing is an important means of software quality assurance. Test plan guides testing process, and plays an important impact on the success of the project. When making a test plan, test manager tends to rely on personal experience because of a lack of theoretical guidance. Faced with a complex software system, it’s difficult to take full account of the relationship between test modules, to estimate test workload accurately, to distribute test (human) resources effectively and to assess test engineers’ capability reasonably, thus often make the result not satisfactory. Introducing constraint programming technology into testing field, this paper presents a new test plan method based on constraint satisfaction problem and characteristic of software testing to solve the above problems. The method uses a constraint satisfaction model to describe test plan process, and solves the model to allocate test resources. The method transforms software product into testing modules and determines testing process for each module to get testing tasks, then builds CSP model according to task preference constraint and test engineers’ capability constraint. The method gives four ways to estimate workload from references to software size estimation studies. For the engineers’ capability assessment problem, the method presents an improved human capacity assessment method based on test engineer evaluation system of Quality Assurance Institute. Finally, the method solves the model to get a test plan. This method introduces constraint programming technology into test field, providing a stable framework support for test plan process through constraint satisfaction modeling and resolving. The workload estimation method and test engineer capacity assessment method ensures the rational and efficient allocation of test resources. Also the method lays a solid foundation for the automatization of test plan build. The application of the method is shown using SoftPM system as an example.