题名: OnceAS EJB3轻量级组件容器的设计与实现

关键词: 中间件 ; 组件模型 ; 企业级Java组件 ; 依赖注入 ; 字节码操作

其他题名: The Design and Implementation of OnceAS EJB Container Version 3-Compliant

摘要: 位于操作系统与网络层之间的中间件为开发人员屏蔽底层异构环境,提供了更抽象的统一编程接口,并且通过组件技术为企业应用提供更加灵活的开发、部署和组装环境。EJB组件模型是典型代表,然而在EJB组件模型的应用过程中,由于其编程模型与分布式环境以及Xml配置方面的处理不当,使得基于EJB组件的编程相比普通的编程模型更加复杂和冗余,同时其测试模型等也相当复杂。于是EJB3组件模型应运而生,它主要从编程模型的角度简化基于分布式组件的开发过程,同时提供组件级别的调用链定制使得基于EJB组件模型的编程更加模块化。本文主要从EJB3组件运行时支撑容器(EJB3组件容器)的设计与实现以及相关技术问题展开研究和讨论。 文章介绍了中间件技术以及组件技术的历史与发展过程,并且对组件技术在中间件领域的应用如OMG的CORBA组件模型和J2EE平台的EJB组件模型进行了探讨,同时针对现有EJB组件模型,剖析其编程模型所存在的问题,提出了应用于OnceAS应用服务器的 EJB3组件容器解决方案。文章介绍了EJB3组件容器的框架,以及EJB3组件容器的多项关键技术实现,主要包括通过字节码操作和动态Java类重加载机制,实现基于代码级别的元信息获取以及EJB3 组件运行时信息的生成;通过AOP技术思想实现了为应用级组件提供应用级的调用链支持,使得编程模型更加具有模块化能力;通过依赖注入(Dependency Injection)的思想实现了为应用级组件提供自动初始化环境资源的能力,使得编程模型更加接近简单的面向对象的编程模型。 针对EJB组件容器的性能问题,文章介绍了两项技术解决方案,一是基于EJB组件容器的异步RMI与多线程技术,通过提高并发请求处理效率来提高EJB组件容器的性能;二是基于QoS驱动的服务配置框架,将服务参数配置过程建模为多背包问题,通过多选择背包算法将整个服务配置过程自动化,进而为服务器提供自动的配置过程以取代原有的手动配置过程。实验结果表明,这两项技术可以有效地提高EJB组件容器的性能。

英文摘要: Web Middleware platform seated between Operating System and Network Layer shields underlying various computing environments, providing abstract and uniform programming interface, moreover, more flexible programming, deploying and assembling environment through component technology for enterprise application. However, Enterprise JavaBeans(EJB) Component Model faces challenges in the field of Programming Model because of its complexity and its redundancy when applying it to distributed environment. Furthermore, the Testing Model suffers because of its closely coupling with its runtime Container. EJB3 Component Model is proposed to solve problems above, mainly focusing on simplifying the developing process of distributed component, and providing application-level component interceptor customization for EJB3-based application with modularization ability. This Paper discusses the design and implementation of the EJB3 Component Container and related technologies. Firstly, this paper introduces the development of middleware technology and component technology, and briefly surveys the CORBA Component Model and EJB Component Model. The pitfalls of the EJB Programming Model such as resulting long developing process, too complex managing of EJB Component instances, assigning distributed role to entity bean, and so on, leading to our proposition of the OnceAS EJB3-based solution. Secondly, this paper discusses the renewed EJB3 Component Container, and implements OnceAS EJB3 Component Container providing runtime support for this new component model. Using byte code operating and dynamic Java class reloading mechanism, it implements source-code-level metadata retrieval and EJB3 Component runtime information generation, supplies application-level interceptor supporting for EJB3-based application, and provides environmental resource automatic initialization for EJB3 Component, so as to make the programming model of EJB3-Component-based application easier and object-oriented programming model alike. Finally, two solutions are introduced to resolve related performance issues. On one side, RMI protocol implementation which offers the communication ability between distributed EJB Component is advised to providing asynchronous invoking and multi-thread pool for request processing to improve the request processing performance so as to optimize the whole performance of OnceAS EJB Container Server; on the other side, a QoS-Driven Service Configuration Framework is applied to transform the original manual process to automatic one through modeling service configuration as a multi-choice knapsack problem. The experiments indicate that both are efficient to improve the performance of OnceAS EJB Component Container.