题名: 一个基于Linux的嵌入式操作系统的设计及在StrongARM平台上的实现

关键词: 嵌入式 ; 操作系统 ; 实时文件系统

其他题名: A Linux based Embedded Operating System for Intel Strong ARM

摘要: 随着计算机软、硬件技术的发展,特别是网络应用的不断普及,嵌入式应用在社会的各个领域越来越广一泛和重要。作为嵌入式应用的基础,操作系统的优劣直接影响了系统的性能、开发和应用。因此,嵌入式操作系统是目前嵌入式系统研究的热点所在。由于Linux操作系统的开放源码特性,国内外越来越多的人员开始研究如何将Linux应用于嵌入式系统。但是由于Linux并不是针对嵌入式应用而设计的,所以在Linux应用于嵌入式系统的过程中,需要解决一些嵌入式系统所特有的问题。由于应用领域的差异,嵌入式操作系统与一般操作系统不同,嵌入式应用通常对实时性能有较高的要求,同时一由于嵌入式应用对体积有一定的限制,要求设备能耗低、体积小、重量轻。这些特性都对嵌入式操作系统提出了更高的要求。本文根据嵌入式应用的需求设计了一个基于Lintlx的嵌入式操作系统(Linux Based Embedded OPeratillg Sysem,简称LEOS),使之可以满足多数嵌入式应用在功能和效率上的需求,并在Intel公司的StrongARM 嵌入式平台上实现了LEOS。在综合分析嵌入式系统特性和多种商用嵌入式操作系统的基础上,本文先从总体介绍了现有嵌入式操作系统的特性和原理,分析Linux作为嵌入式操作系统的优缺点,研究Linux应用于嵌入式领域的关键技术:内核实时化、文件系统和内核中文化。在此基础上,设计了实时化的双内核模式,提出混合式文件系统结构,并在分析Linux字符显示原理的基础上,给出内核中文化方案。最后阐述LEos在stlollgARM硬件平台上的具体设计实现和针对硬件平台的优化并给出LEos在strongARM 硬件平台上的性能测试和评估。本文的研究成果可以应用于嵌入式开发中,为开发工作提供操作系统层次的支持。并且积累了嵌入式开发的经验,为后期嵌入式操作系统的改进和提高提供基础。

英文摘要: In recent years, due to the phenomenal growth of networking and communication systems, embedded system becomes increasingly important on the Internet and other technical areas. As the base of embedded system, embedded operating system has a significant effect on the system performance. Consquently, embedded operating system has been one of the focuses of embedded system research. As an opensource operating system, Linux is more and more concerned for its well performance. However, as Linux is not designed for embedded system, many problemes should be resolved to port Linux for embedded system. As the embedded applications become more and more complex, the operating system support and development environment become crucial. Furthermore, embedded systems generally need to run in a real-time environment and require the devices with small volume, light weight and low power consumption. All these characteristics make the design of embedded operating systems different and even more difficult compared with the general operating systems.In this thesis, after investigating other embedded operating systems, a Linux based embedded operating systems (LEOS) is proposed. And it is implemented on Intel? StrongARM? embedded platform, which can support various embedded devices of the platform and satisfy the requirements of most embedded applications. With analysis on the characteristics of embedded system and commercial embedded operating system, the properties and principles of embedded operating system are introduced first. The advantages and disadvantages for Linux to be embedded operating system are also analyzed. Secondly, the core techniques in embedded Linux are studied e.g. the real-time characteristic of the kernel, the blended file system and the Chinese support. Based on this, the design of double kernel model for real-time, blended file system and Chinese support in kernel is proposed. The development and optimization of an embedded Linux implemented on Intel? StrongARM? platform is studied in detail. Finally, the system test and evaluation of LEOS on StrongARM? is presented. The research of this thesis can be used in the development of embedded applications. The resolution and optimization on Intel? StrongARM? platform is an exploration of using Linux for embedded system.