题名: 数据仓库的设计以及在保险公司中的应用

关键词: 数据仓库 ; 维数据模型 ; 星型模型 ; 复合主题查询 ; 星型族 ; 事实表 ; 三层数据体系

摘要: 数据仓库指在公司范围内单一、完全、一致的数据集合,数据来自不同的源,最终用户可以方便地从中获取辅助决策信息。九十年代,数据仓库理论在商业领域得到广泛的应用,公司管理人员通过数据仓库能及时、准确地掌握公司全面的情况,并发现隐藏在数据海洋下的信息,这对作出正确的决策极为重要。因此数据仓库不但提高了公司的动作效率,而且增强了公司在市场上的竞争力。本文先介绍数据仓库概念,包括数据仓库的发展过程、数据仓库和数据站场、数据仓库和数据库的关系、应用在数据仓库上的新查询方法。接着本文讨论了数据仓库的设计,包括动作系统和信息系统的分离、三层数据体系、维数据模型和数据仓库的逻辑结构。对于复杂的数据填充部分予以重点分析。数据仓库的存储普遍采用星型模式,优点是条理清晰、适合处理面向主题的查询,但处理复合主题查询时比较复杂。我们构建数据仓库的过程中,根据用户需求和实际情况,为简化针对复合主题查询的处理,提出了“星型族”的结构,将多张相关的事实表合为一个事实表,数据呈阶梯状分布,既保留星型模式的优点,又方便了复合主题查询。缺点是存储空间消耗较多,不适用于巨大系统。在广州和深圳的财产保险公司,我们分别构建了三层体系和两层体系的数据仓库,基本满足了不同的用户的需求:前者功能强大,并应用了星型族结构,使查询十分简单,只是数据填充较复杂;后者设计简单,构建后几乎不需要维护,能完成大部分简单查询,但不能对公司、险种作对比分析。事实证明,数据仓库理论的强大生命力。本文最后总结了数据仓库理论的现状,并对数据仓库的发展作了展望。

英文摘要: Data warehouse is a simple, complete, and consistent store of data inside some company, whose data obtained from a variety of sources and from which end users can get decision-aided information conveniently. In 90's, the data warehouse theory is applied widely in the commercial field. Company's managers use data warehouse to master the whole situation quickly and correctly, and to discover the information under the ocean of data. It is very important for making right decisions. So using data warehouse can not only improve the company's efficiency, but also enhance the company's ability for market competition. In this article, we first introduce the conception of data warehouse, include the develop history of data warehouse, data warehouse and data mart, the relationship of data warehouse and database, the new query methods used on the data warehouse. Then we discuss the design of data warehouse, include the separateness of operational system and informational system, 3-layer data architecture, dimension data model, and the logic structure of data warehouse. We give special analysis to the complex part - data filling. Data is stored using star schema commonly in data warehouse, so that the data's order is clear and the subject-oriented queries are convinient, but dealing with compound-subject queries will be hard. According to the user's demand and the practical circumstance, we proposed "stars cluster schema" in the process of constructing data warehouse in order to simplify the compound-subject queries." stars cluster schema" means the correlated fact tables are united into a fact table, data in the united table spread like a ladder. This make compound-subject queries easier, at the same time, the advantages of the star schema are kept. But this schema will spend more storage space, so suitable for very large systems. We constructed datawarehouse with 3-layer data architecture for PICC property Guangzhou branch and 2-layer data architecture for Shengzhen branch. The users are satisfied with these system. The first one support more powerful query functions, and the query process is still simple because of using "stars cluster schema", only data filling process is complex; the second one's design is very simple, almost no maintain work was needed after construction and most queries can be fulfilled, but it cannot support contrast analysis according to companies and risks. Facts proved that the data warehouse is useful for managers master the company's situation exactly, and showed the strong vitality of data warehouse. At last, we summarize the data warehouse theory's current situation and give a anticipation for data warehouse's development.