题名: UNIX系统的移植与实时扩充

摘要: 本文主要论述UNIX系统的移植方法与实现过程,并讨论如何对传统的UNIX分时系统进行实时扩充的方法。主要包括下列内容:1. 简要地介绍了UNIX系统的发展历史以及UNIX System V的内部结构,对其实现进行了综述和评论。2. 讨论了系统软件特别是操作系统的移植,总结了UNIX系统的各种移植方法,并针对本项UNIX系统移植工作的特点,提出了一种简便有效的移植方法。3. 设计并实现了C语言交叉编译器,为UNIX系统核心移植提供了基础。4. 实现UNIX System V核心的移植,针对VAX机的硬件特性,重新设计了存储管理和进程管理的数据结构及算法,修改了中断管理程序并增加了一些设备驱动程序。5. 介绍了实时操作系统的概念与发展,总结了UNIX系统进行实时扩充的各种方法。6. 对UNIX System V提出了一套实时扩充方案,提出并设计了一种新的基于时间和优先数两者驱动的进程调度策略,对实时进程、核心进程和分时进程统一调度;设计了一种新的允许继承进程优先数的并发控制策略;在UNIX随机文件系统的基础之上扩充了连续文件操作;并且设计了高精度的时种处理程序。

英文摘要: This paper describes the porting method of UNIX system and the realization of the porting. It also discusses the method of expanding the traditional UNIX time-sharing operating system to support real-time applications. The paper contains the following aspects: 1. Concisely introduce the progress of the UNIX System and the internal structure of UNIX System V; give the evaluation of UNIX implementation and performance. 2. Discuss the issues on the system software porting, especially on the operating system porting. Summarize various porting, especially on the operating system porting. Summarize various porting methods of UNIX, and propose an easy and effective UNIX porting method according to the feature of the porting project to be done. 3. Design and implement a C language cross compiler, providing the base on which the UNIX kernel is ported. 4. Implement the porting of the UNIX kernel. According to the architecture of VAX machine, redesign the data structures and algorithms used in the memory management and process management subsystems, modify the interrupt management programs and add some device drivers. 5. Describe the concept and progress of real-time operating system, and summarize the various methods of expanding UNIX function in real-time. 6. Propose a real-time expanding scheme for UNIX System V. Propose and design a new time-and-priority driven process scheduling strategy, which can unify real-time process, kernel process and time-sharing process for scheduling. Design a new concurrence control strategy for UNIX, which can support priority inheritance. Add the sequential file operations to the UNIX random file system and design a high accuracy clock timer.