题名: 基于SPEM扩展元模型的PSP实施方法及相关工具研究

关键词: 软件过程 ; 个体软件过程 ; 软件过程工程元模型 ; 数据包络分析

其他题名: A PSP Enactment Method Based On Extended SPEM Meta-Model

摘要: 个体软件过程(Personal Software Process,PSP)从个体的层次描述了软件开发过程,提供了详细的控制和管理方法,帮助工程师持续改进其开发过程,从而提高生产率,改善软件产品质量。但一直以来,由于缺乏对PSP过程的形式化定义和描述,以及PSP实施过程不够成熟,存在数据冗余、数据的过度统计等问题,导致PSP在业界的应用并不理想。 软件过程工程元模型 (SPEM)是软件过程领域通用元模型,它归纳并抽象提取了RUP等软件过程中通用的过程元素,并定义了相关的语法及语义,具有良好的过程描述能力且取得了广泛应用。 因此,本文提出了一种支持描述PSP过程的SPEM扩展元模型P-SPEM;它支持PSP过程的抽象语法和规则语义,严格的定义了PSP过程的模型元素和方法,让工程师能更深刻的理解PSP过程。基于P-SPEM元模型,本文对传统的PSP实施过程进行了裁剪和改进,并开发相应的支持工具。裁剪后的PSP方法简化了数据收集和统计,使用PROBE(Proxy Based Estimating)方法帮助个体进行项目计划和估算,并用数据包络分许方法(Data Envelopment Analysis,DEA)分析PSP数据,对工程师的个体软件过程性能进行综合评价,有效的指导工程师实施PSP过程。 基于P-SPEM元模型的新的PSP实施方法的优点主要表现在:一、利用SPEM元在软件过程描述上的优势,严格的定义了PSP实施过程。二、P-SPEM元模型和PSP实施方法的实例化关系能帮助工程师更深刻的理解PSP过程。三、减少了原有PSP过程对数据的过度收集,定义了有效的数据预测和数据分析方法,更科学的控制PSP过程。四、针对实施过程的自动化工具的支持,能帮助工程师降低PSP过程实施的成本和障碍,增强PSP过程的可用性,最终帮助工程师持续有效的实施PSP过程。

英文摘要: PSP (Personal Software Process) describes the software development process at the administrative level of individual, and it provides detailed controlling and managing method to improve the developing process of engineers persistently. Nevertheless, the effectiveness of PSP has not yet been measured in industrial practice due to the lack of effective enactment method and relative supporting tools. SPEM (Software Process Engineering Meta-Model) is a universal meta-model in the field of software process and it is proposed by OMG (Object Management Group). SPEM summed up and abstracted the process element of the software like RUP and defined the grammar and semantic. And it has been widely used for its ability of specification of the process. However, SPEM lays particular emphasis on the specification of life cycle model and relative elements of the software process, lacking the ability of specification of PSP process. So, in this paper, an extended SPEM meta-model P-SPEM which could support the specification of PSP process is proposed. Based on the P-SPEM meta-model, traditional PSP implementation process is tailored and improved and relative support tool is developed. The tailored PSP method simplifies the item of data spastics and PROBE(Proxy Based Estimating) is used to help schedule and evaluate the project and at the mean time, (Data Envelopment Analysis,DEA) is applied in order to evaluate of the individual performance and obtain the continues improvement on applying the PSP. The improved PSP enactment method based on P-SPEM meta-model has some advantages. First, with the capability of SPEM on describing the software process model, P-SPEM can define the process of PSP Strictly. Second, the enacting relation between P-SPEM meta-model and PSP process can help the engineers to understand the PSP method. Then the new PSP process enactment method defined effective method of data collection and analysis. At last, the automatic supporting tool can reduce the cost from engineers on enacting the PSP process, and improves the usability of PSP method, finally obtain the continuing improvement on applying the PSP.