题名: BPEL引擎事务处理框架的设计与实现

关键词: BPEL ; Web服务事务 ; 松弛原子性 ; AOP

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Transaction Processing Framework for BPEL Engine

摘要: WS-BPEL(Web Service Business Process Execution Language)是Web服务规范族中服务复合层的重要标准。WS-BPEL支持通过对Web服务的编制(Orchestration)来建模业务流程,从而使编程人员能够集中关注业务逻辑。但是,目前的WS-BPEL语言缺乏事务创建,提交,上下文传播等原语,使得其与Web服务的事务处理之间存在沟壑。另一方面,在面向服务的计算环境下,许多应用场景需要松弛事务模型来保证事务性复合服务的原子性。 针对这些问题,论文提出了BPEL引擎事务服务的概念模型。它在Web服务协调框架的基础上,刻画了BPEL引擎事务服务的处理需求,划分了相关角色,并描述了有关组件的功能。并且,从BPEL流程充当事务发起者与事务参与者两种典型场景,分别描述了不同角色及组件之间的交互关系和处理流程。同时,模型中还引入基于应用语义的松弛事务模型来保证事务性复合服务的松弛原子性,应用面向方面编程(AOP)技术作为BPEL引擎与事务服务的集成技术。 在BPEL引擎事务服务概念模型指导下, 论文为BPEL引擎OnceBPEL设计并实现了一个事务处理框架OnceBPEL-TF(OnceBPEL Transaction Framework)。OnceBPEL-TF支持Web服务事务规范WS-Transaction中定义的两种事务类型,并具备用户自定义的松弛原子性保障能力,从而提高了BPEL流程运行的可靠性,增强了OnceBPEL作为企业级流程运行平台的竞争力。 最后,论文设计并实现了一个应用案例,展示了BPEL引擎事务服务的实用性,并对OnceBPEL-TF进行了功能和非功能方面的测试,说明了其可用性。

英文摘要: WS-BPEL (Web Service Business Process Execution Language) is an important standard for web service composition. The programmer can focus on business logic and design an executable business process by orchestrating web services with BPEL. However, it is difficult to integrate BPEL with web service transaction because there is no way for programmers to specify transaction actions such as transaction creation, commitment, context propagation etc. in BPEL. On the other hand, in many scenarios relaxed transaction model is required for transactional composite web services to guarantee atomicity under the service oriented computing circumstance. Therefore, this dissertation proposes a conceptual model for BPEL transaction service. We analyze the requirement of BPEL transaction processing, partition different roles and describe function of different components based on web service coordination framework. We discuss the interaction process between different parts respectively when the BPEL process plays the role of transaction initiator and transaction participant. We also introduce ASRTM (Application Semantics-based Relaxed Transaction Model) to ensure the relaxed atomicity of transactional composite service and apply Aspect Oriented Programming (AOP) for BPEL as the integrating technology between BPEL engine and transaction service. With the guidance of the conceptual model, a transaction processing framework called OnceBPEL-TF (OnceBPEL Transaction Framework) is designed and implemented for OnceBPEL. It facilitates OnceBPEL to support the two transaction types defined in WS-Transaction and provides the feature of enabling user-specified relaxed atomicity. Thus it makes OnceBPEL a more reliable and competitive enterprise process execution environment. Finally, we provide a demo case with functional and non-functional test results based on it to demonstrate the practicability and availability of OnceBPEL-TF.