题名: IP网络中服务质量及其实现的研究

关键词: 服务质量 ; 集成服务 ; 区分服务 ; 资源预留 ; 流量控制

摘要: 传统的Internet中没有服务质量(Quality of Service, QoS)的保证,网络只提供最大努力(Best effort)的数据传输服务。由于传统的Internet中的应用主要是象FTP,WWW,Email等以数据传输为主的应用,因而最大努力的服务已经能够满足这些应用的要求。随着Internet的飞速发展,出现了越来越多的有着实时性要求的多媒体应用,如IP电话,视频会议,远程教育,网络游戏等等。这些多媒体应用与传统的以数据传输为主应用有着很大的不同,主要在于它们都有着实时性的要求。传统的最大努力的服务不能满足这些多媒体应用的要求。如何在IP网络中为多媒体应用提供服务质量的保证是当前网络研究中的热点问题。本论文主要讨论了在IP网络中提供服务质量保证的相关研究,包括集成服务,区分服务和RSVP,并介绍了Linux下流量控制的实现。在此基础上,我们重点讲述了RSVP在Linux下的实现,包括RSVP协议处理,与链路层流量控制的接口,RSVP代理,策略控制以及策略和代理的管理系统等。全文共分六章。第一章分析了多媒体应用的飞速发展以及它们对QoS的要求,指出了在IP网络中实现QoS的必要性。第二章介绍IP网络中提供QoS保证的各种模型,包括集成服务,区分服务和用作信令的资源预留协议RSVP。第三章分析了Linux操作系统中流量控制的实现,这是实现QoS的基础。第四章讨论了RSVP的实现。第五章对全文进行了总结,并指出了下一步工作的方向。第六章是结束语。

英文摘要: Traditional Internet doesn't provide Quality of Service guarantees. The network can only provide best effort data delivery service. The best effort service is enough for traditional applications like FT, WWW and Email, because these applications do not have real-time requirements. With the rapid development of the Internet, more and more real-time multimedia applications are emerging. These multimedia applications differ greatly from traditional applications in that they require timely delivery of their data. The best effort service is no longer adequate for these applications. How to provide Quality of Service guarantees to multimedia applications is a hot topic in current network research. This thesis will discuss the research as to how to provide QoS in IP networks, including Integrated Services, Differentiated Services and RSVP (Resource reSerVation Protocol). We'll also discuss the traffic control capability of the Linux. After these discussions, we'll focus on the implementation of RSVP on the Linux operating system, including the RSVP protocol processing, the interface to link layer traffic control, the RSVP proxy, local policy control, and the management system for policy and proxy control. This thesis consists of six chapters. The first chapter analyzes the rapid development and the QoS requirements of the multimedia applications, and points out the necessity for the implementation of QoS in IP networks. The second chapter give an introduction to the two main QoS architectures in IP networks, namely the Integrated Services and the Differentiated Services. RSVP is also introduced in this chapter, as it is a signaling protocol that can be used with both IntServ and DiffServ. The next chapter presents the traffic control mechanism in Linux kernel. The fourth chapter elaborates on the implementation of RSVP on Linux. The fifth chapter concludes the thesis with a discussion of next step in our work. The last chapter is a general statement of the future research in QoS.