题名: 3G-WLAN交互网络的认证安全

关键词: 3G ; WLAN ; 安全 ; 认证 ; 密钥协商

其他题名: Authentication Security of 3G-WLAN Network

摘要: 近年来,无线通信技术发展迅速。而作为提供无线服务的两种主要技术:无线局域网(WLAN)和第三代(3G)移动通信网络的互连应用正在成为研究的热点。3G网络提供的语音和数据服务覆盖广阔,在移动性管理和用户管理方面表现卓越,而且提供了几乎全球的漫游技术,但是其传输速率有限。而WLAN的数据传输速率要大大高于3G网络,而且WLAN部署方便,成本较低。所以3G和WLAN互连的应用前景非常广阔。 3GPP组织正在制定3G和WLAN交互网络的相关规范。在本文中我们以现有的标准规范为基础,主要研究3G-WLAN交互网络的认证安全,其主要工作表现在以下方面: 第一,对3G-WLAN认证的基础UMTS认证和密钥协商AKA机制了深入分析,提出了使用基于ID的签名方案改进的AKA机制。和原有的UMTS AKA机制相比,新的AKA方案兼容2G用户,网络端的认证放到了服务网络端,提高了安全性。 第二,由于一次完整的3G-WLAN认证过程消耗大,因此3GPP给出了快速重认证方案,我们对此作了详细分析,指出了其中的不足之处,然后提出了我们自己的快速重认证方案。它使用哈希链技术,实现了本地化的快速重认证,而且为解决3G和WLAN网络间的计费问题给出了一种思路。 本文深入研究了3G-WLAN交互网络的安全架构,提出了一些新的方案,为进一步完善3G-WLAN安全有一定的借鉴意义。

英文摘要: Recently, wireless communications have developed rapidly. The 3G networks provide wider data and voice service areas, and have their advantages in mobile management, user management and nearly global roaming. Nevertheless, 3G networks are subject to low data rates. WLAN have advantages in high data rates and are easy to employment. The interworking between 3G and WLAN holds a great promise. The third generation partner project(3GPP) are addressing the relative specifications for 3G-WLAN interworking. In this thesis, we will based on those specifications, take a further research on the 3G-WLAN security architecture, especially at the authentication security. And the major work can be concluded by the following: Firstly, we take a close look at UMTS authentication and key agreement which is the foundation of 3G-WLAN authentication. We propose our new AKA scheme which uses ID-Based signature. Compared with the original AKA, our scheme is compatible with the 2G SIM users, and improves the security by moving the authentication endpoint of the network side to serving network. Secondly, after deeply revising the fast re-authentication scheme we point out that this scheme has some problems. Then we propose a new fast re-authentication scheme, it uses a technology called hash chaining, realizes localized authentication and implies a new way to solve the billing problem between 3G network and WLAN. The services and applications of 3G-WLAN interworking will become more and more, our work will have some positive meanings for further enhancing the 3G-WLAN security.