题名: 面向应用服务器的自动回归测试系统研究

关键词: 回归测试 ; 应用服务器 ; 自动测试系统

其他题名: Research on Application Server-Oriented Automated Regression Testing System

摘要: 软件测试对软件质量的保证起到了关键性的作用。对软件进行全面的回归测试是保证软件产品健壮性和可靠性的基础。现在,软件的功能越来越丰富,软件测试所需的测试用例也越来越多,因此实现测试自动化的重要性也越来越突出。 应用服务器软件的测试应具有平台无关性和可扩展性,以及生成测试报告和对测试结果进行分析的能力。目前可用的自动测试工具虽然可以在多种操作系统运行,但是通常只支持单一语言的测试用例,而测试报告的生成也缺乏灵活性。另外,很多测试工具也不能对软件质量的变化进行评价。 本文对面向应用服务器的自动回归测试系统进行了研究,我们采用分布式体系结构和通信中间件技术来降低测试系统的平台相关性;通过实现多种接口来支持用多语言编写的测试用例实现了高可扩展性。我们提出了灵活的异步生成测试报告的设计理念。在对测试结果进行软件质量分析方面,我们提出了改进的多属性全局质量推断(A-MAGIQ)方法,在对测试结果数据进行比较时引入了错误严重等级因素,能更准确地评估软件质量。在此基础上,我们还提出了最近N项A-MAGIQ和最佳N项A-MAGIQ算法,可更精确地对当前软件版本在整个开发周期中的质量水平进行定位。

英文摘要: Software testing is critical for software quality assurance. Comprehensively regression testing can ensure the robusticity and reliability of software products. Currently, software products are feature-rich trended, which requires more test cases to cover their features, consequently, the importance of automating software testing is widely acknowledged. Software testing for application servers must have no relation with operating system and be extendable, as well as the abilities of test report generation and test results analysis. Although existing automated testing tools can enable software testing on different operating systems, most of them only support test cases written by single programming language, and their test reports generation functions are lack of flexibility. On the other hand, they are also unable to evaluate the quality changes of software. The application server-oriented automated regression testing system is discussed in this thesis. Distributed structure is adopted in this system, as well as communication middleware. As a result, the relativity with operating system is diminished evidently. Interfaces which support test cases written by different languages are also provided in our regression system, which provides higher expansibility. A flexible asynchronized test report generation concept is presented. As for software quality analyzing against test results, we present Ameliorated Multi-Attribute Global Inference of Quality (A-MAGIQ) method, which includes level of errors as a factor for comparing test result data to evaluate software quality more exactly. Based on it, we also present Recent N A-MAGIQ algorithm and Top N A-MAGIQ algorithm to point out the quality level