题名: 三维数据场的可视化

关键词: 三维数据场 ; 可视化 ; 计算机图形学

其他题名: Visualization of 3D Data Field

摘要: 本文对科学计算可视化中的核心--三维数据场的可视化进行了全面的介绍,对其中的技术要素进行了较全面的分析,结合该技术当前的发展现状及走向实用的前景,对该技术未来的发展作了一些预测。本文针对可视化过程中的色彩合成,提出了新的色彩合成算法。新的色彩合成方法是基于一个所谓的虚拟面。在合成色彩时,舍弃乘法操作;并且当新方法与投影成象的可视化方法结合时,基于所生成的虚拟面,可进行一些插值操作。最后给出了该方法的实现。本文还对Splatting可视成象方法中的影响模式进行了讨论。提出了更切实际的用于形成影响模式的两个原则:形状致密性和影响强度分布均衡性。

英文摘要: The thesis first makes a survey of volume rendering in 3-D data field, and discusses various techniques in this area. After introducing the state of the art in ViSC, the paper has given an estimation for the future development of techniques this fields. A new method has been proposed for the color composition in volume rendering. The method takes off multiplication operation in the process of compositing colors, in terms of a newly proposed concept of virtual plane. When the new method is integrated with the projection method for volume rendering, interpolations can be operated images with different sizes conveniently. The footprints used in the splatting method for volume rendering are discussed, and two principleys, the shape compactness for geometric space of footprints, and the distribution balance of footprint influence in grometric space are also discussed.