题名: 虚拟下颌运动与口腔种植仿真

关键词: 虚拟现实 ; 人机交互 ; 力觉绘制 ; 咬合分析 ; 口腔种植仿真

其他题名: The Simulation of Mandibular Movement and Oral Implant Surgery

摘要:   口腔种植修复技术是口腔医学中修复牙列缺失的重要手段,而下颌运动与咬合接触的分析和观测是进行口腔医学诊断、种植修复规划以及手术效果评估的重要依据。随着医学以及计算机技术的发展,基于虚拟现实技术的教学模拟系统已经成为医学教学进一步规范化、模式化和组织化的重要一环,并且正越来越展现出它的优势。另一方面,现有的口腔医学教学通常采用石膏模型和机械合架等工具,这些工具既存在着难以完全反映真实组织结构、实际运动细节以及个体间差异的缺点,同时又由于物理限制,难以充分展示内在的和深层的性质和状态。而虚拟现实技术的引入可以有效地解决这些问题。   本文提出了基于有向包围盒树的咬合分析算法,借助启发式搜索、分支定界和Voronoi图等手段,可以在较短的时间内对复杂牙列模型进行咬合分析的计算,解决了下颌运动仿真中快速精确咬合分析的问题。根据切削理论提出了基于物理模型的钻削仿真方法,借助正交切削模型、倾斜切削模型和钻头旋转的概率模型,解决了口腔种植仿真中麻花钻头的实时钻削仿真的问题。同时,本文介绍了已经设计并实现的虚拟下颌运动仿真系统和口腔种植仿真系统,并从结构、功能、界面及用户评估各方面进行了阐述。虚拟下颌运动仿真系统通过采集CT数据、运动数据并扫描模型数据,可以真实地重现人体下颌运动的准确情况,并为用户提供测量、分析的丰富功能。口腔种植仿真系统通过CT数据、体绘制与力觉交互的有效结合,使用户可以在虚拟环境中体验和学习种植手术的过程。   本文的研究成果将进一步推进虚拟现实技术在口腔医学尤其是口腔医学教学和研究领域的应用。

英文摘要: Oral implant is an important approach to rehabilitate edentulous patients in dentistry, while the analysis of the mandibular movements and occlusion is essential for dental diagnoses, surgical planning and the evaluation of surgery results. As medicine and computer technologies have been improving rapidly for decades, training simulators based on VR technologies have demonstrated their advantages over the traditional training approaches by providing skill acquisition in a more organized fashion. Since introduced, mechanical articulators and dental casts have been widely used in dentistry education. These instruments are essentially different from the actual physiological structures, also incapable of reproducing the actual movements and the intrinsic variability of the biologic systems. Furthermore, they fail to fully reveal inner characteristics and conditions due to physical limitations. However, the introduction of VR technologies overcomes these drawbacks. In this thesis, an occlusion analysis algorithm based on Oriented Bounding Box Trees is proposed, which enables the Mandibular Movement Simulation System to analyze occlusion on complicated denture models precisely and quickly, by means of Heuristic Search, Branch and Bound algorithm and Voronoi Diagram. In addition, a physically based haptic drilling simulation approach is given on the basis of cutting theories, which haptically simulates twist drills in the Oral Implant Surgery Simulation System using the Orthogonal Cutting Model, the Oblique Cutting Model and the Probabilistic Model of Drilling. The two systems mentioned above are also introduced in detail. After the acquisition of CT data, motion data and laser scanning data, the Mandibular Movement Simulation System reproduces the actual mandibular movements, and provides rich tools including various measurements and analyses. Incorporating CT data, volume rendering and haptic interactions, the Oral Implant Surgery Simulation System enables users to experience the surgical process, and can be used for surgical training. The research in this thesis is expected to promote the application of VR technologies in dentistry education and research.