题名: 基于SNMP协议的ISDN路由器用户计费系统

关键词: 路由器 ; 计费系统

摘要: 随着计算机网络技术的不断成熟和迅猛发展,如何更合理、有效地利用有限的网络资源,逐渐成为网络运营者和Internet接入用户所共同关心的问题。网络的计费管理工作在整个网络运营中起到重要的杠杆调节作用,促进了网络使用者有意识地合理使用网络,也为运营商创造收益、做出合理的运营决策提供了统计结果和科学的依据。本论文主要论述了中科院软件所自主开发的ISDN路由器用户计费系统的设计与具体实现技术。论文阐述了网络管理和SNMP协议的概念,分析了ISDN路由器用户计费系统的需求,并且针对ISDN路由器的实际需要,对目前多数计费系统采用的策略进行了改进,建立了自己的计费系统模型。在论文中,探讨了从用户计费数据的产生、采集、传输、组织到分析处理的过程,以及在此过程中用到的SNMP协议、数据库等相关技术。论文还介绍了系统开发后期所进行的功能测试情况。全文共分为以下六章。第一章介绍了ISDN的现状、我们自主开发的ISDN路由器的特点以及为其开发用户计费系统的重要性和必要性。第二章给出SNMP协议的框架、原理和应用背影,分析了SNMP的特点以及选择利用SNMP协议开发网络管理功能的理由。第三章在参照并分析现有的ISDN计费解决方案基础上,阐述了ISDN路由器计费系统构建的总体框架,分析了使用模块化方法进行各部分开发的策略,并对各个模块的结构、功能作了一定程度的细化描述。第四章对在各个模块开发中所涉及到关键技术进行了讨论,包括选择数据结构、核心算法和流程分析、循环队列及并发、互斥、多线程控制的技术实现等等。第五章介绍了本计费系统的功能测试方法,说明了在开发调试过程中对核心部分的测试的情况,以及结果分析。第六章总结全文并提出了进一步的工作展望。

英文摘要: With the fast development of Computer Networks,s there emerges a common question to both ISP and Internet users: how to use the limited network resources more efficiently and effectively. Network Accounting plays an important role as a lever in network services, thus promotes users to make use of the network intentionally, and presents scientific statistics for ISP to compute incomes and make decisions. This paper focuses on the design and implementation of a user billing system for the self-developed ISDN router by ISCAS. It proposed the concepts of network management and SNMP, analyzes the billing requirements of ISDN router, and creates its own billing-system module based on revision of current systems. In this thesis, we trace the procedures from the generation, collection, transportation and procession of billing data, and related technologies such as SNMP and Databases. It also gives out an introduction to the core testing of the system. The whole paper is organized as follows: The First Chapter analyzes the current situation of ISDN and our ISDN router, the necessity and importance of a billing system for it. In Chapter 2, we introduce the mechanisms of SNMP, its main characters and application, plus the reasons why we choose to use SNMP in our system. The Third Chapter mainly discusses the frame of the billing system, using module designing method as developing strategy, and making refinement for each individual module. Chapter 4 describes the core technologies and solutions in development, including the design of data structure, algorithms, circular queues, mutexes, multithread, etc. In Chapter 5, we concentrate on functional testing methods, and their use on the core section of the billing system. The paper is closed with a conclusion, and a view of further works to be done in Chapter 6.