题名: OnceDI中语义数据集成支持工具的设计与实现

关键词: 数据集成 ; 本体 ; 语义数据集成 ; 语义冲突

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Semantic Data Integration in OnceDI

摘要: 计算机网络的迅速发展推动了信息化和全球化的进程。企业与企业之间,企业的各部门之间,信息交换越来越频繁。由于地理位置的分布性和所采用的技术的多样性,直接导致了数据资源的异构性,数据模式和数据表示的差异给数据集成造成了很大困难。 传统的数据集成研究,依赖模式映射和模式转换较好地解决了模式冲突问题。但由于信息内容的语义通常隐含于数据模式中,以应用逻辑来展现,缺乏数据语义的显式表达能力,这在很大程度上影响了数据集成的准确性。语义数据集成的主要任务,即是以一种逻辑的显式的方式来描述数据的语义,并在此基础上检测和解决语义冲突,提高数据集成的能力和质量。 本体是知识表示的重要支撑工具。基于本体的数据集成主要借助于本体来描述数据模式信息,通过定义共享词汇集来揭示数据模式的语义及其它的语义信息。与基于关系模式的数据集成相比较,它可以进一步丰富数据模式的语义表达能力,有效处理各种语义冲突。 本文以中科院软件所开发的数据集成中间件OnceDI为基础,针对语义数据集成中的关键问题展开研究,开发支持语义数据集成的工具软件。论文提出了一种自动的关系数据库到本体的转换方法,通过分析关系模式的主键、属性、引用关系、完整性约束和部分数据来创建本体,尽量保持了关系数据库的信息,并在构建的过程中,对信息进行初步的集成和分类。在此基础之上,我们对异构数据库集成中的语义冲突检测和解决方法进行了研究,该方法包括语义冲突的表示模型和基于该模型的冲突检测和解决算法两部分内容。最后,论文给出了OnceDI中语义数据集成支持工具的解决方案,并进行了设计与实现。系统主要分为模式的抽取转换和语义冲突的检测与解决两大模块,其中前者完成关系数据库到本体的转换,后者完成语义扩充并最终解决冲突。该支持工具有效的提高了OnceDI的数据集成质量。

英文摘要: The rapid development of computer network promotes the process of information globalization. It brings frequent exchange of information in both inter-enterprises and intra-enterprises. However, the distribution of information and the diversity of access techniques have led to the heterogeneity of data resources both on schema and semantics. This brings great challenges in data integration. Traditional research on data integration, depending on schema mapping or schema transforming, has solved the schema-level problems very well. But the semantics of information are usually implicitly embedded in schema, expressed by application logic, or worse, captured only in minds of users, which heavily influences the accuracy of data integration. The solution to this problem is known as semantic data integration, namely to represent the semantics of data in a logical explicit way and then detect and reconcile the semantic conflicts, which can improve the ability and quality of data integration greatly. Ontology is an important supporting tool for knowledge representation. Ontology-based data integration mainly uses ontologies to describe data source information and reveal their semantic relationships by defining the common vocabulary. Compared with schema-based data integration, it can further enrich the expression ability of data models. This thesis focuses on some key techniques for semantic data integration based on the data integration middleware system OnceDI we have developed last years and developing a software tool for semantic data integration. Firstly, we propose an automatic transform method from relational database to ontology. By analysis of primary keys/attributes/foreign keys/integrity constraints of relational model and partial data, this method can construct ontology while conserving the information of relational databases and fulfilling preliminary integration and classification. Secondly, we study the problem of how to detect and resolve semantic conflicts in heterogeneous database integration based on the first step, which includes two parts: a semantic conflict representation model based on our classification framework of semantic conflicts, and a methodology for detecting and resolving semantic conflicts based on this model. We also propose the solution of above techniques, and implement them in OnceDI framework. The system is mainly composed of two functional modules: shema abstracting/transforming and semantic conflicts detecting/resolving. The former finishes the implementation of the transform method from relational database to ontology and the latter deals with semantics extension and finally resolves the conflicts. This supporting tool could improve the quality of data integration in OnceDI.