题名: 数字电视的视频分析与组播传输

关键词: 数字电视 ; 视频分析 ; 镜头分割 ; 视频检索 ; 组播传输

其他题名: Video Analysis and Multicast Transport for Digital TV

摘要: 近年来,随着数字电视相关技术的发展和人们对娱乐需求的不断提高,数字电视逐渐成为学术界和产业界共同关注的焦点,其中内容和服务是数字电视发展的关键,技术则是其基础。本论文主要研究数字电视的视频分析与组播传输,主要工作包括以下几个方面:1.在镜头分割方面,提出一种在MPEG压缩域中检测扫换(Wipe)的方法:首先分析B帧和P帧中宏块编码类型的时空分布特点,然后使用DC图像的直方图分析法验证检测结果。本方法既能定位扫换的起止点,又能检测扫换模式,对各种运动和其它镜头切换方式有较好的区分性,并且它所需运算量较小。2.在基于样本的视频检索方面,提出一种分级检索MPEG视频的新方法:首先通过分析I帧中dct dc size字段进行快速粗检;然后使用断层摄影法分析运动矢量的时空分布特性缩小结果集;最后用DC图像的精确匹配法验证结果。本方法所需计算量较小,且不需预先提取关键帧,可实现实时检索,同时多级过滤过程可保证较高的检索精度。3.研究IPv6环境下的组播路由协议,设计和实现了PIM-DM协议,并对该协议最新版本Draft中的细节进行了讨论,提出了一些改进意见。以上研究成果能够实现数字电视节目的自动录制和基于样本的视频检索,并在IPv6环境下实现节目流的组播路由控制,成为宽带社区综合业务系统的组成部分。

英文摘要: In recent years, digital TV has been becoming the common focus for researchers and industrial investors, with the development of its related technology and more requirement of new entertainment. Contents and services are the key element and technology is the basis for digital TV industry. This dissertation is about video analysis and multicast transport for digital TV. It mainly includes the following contents: 1. About shot segmentation, a new method for detecting wipe shot transition in MPEG compressed domain is presented. This method analyzes the spatio-temporal distribution of the macroblock coding types in B frames and P frames, and then histogram analysis of DC-image is used to refine the detection. This method can get the beginning and ending frame sequence number of the wipe transition, but also the transition patterns. This method can distinguish from many motions and other shot transition types. It should be noted that it requires very few calculations. 2. About sample-based video retrieve, a new hierarchical retrieval method for MPEG video is presented. It firstly uses dct_dc_size field in I frames to locate the suspected videos quickly, then reduces the retrieval result scope further by analyzing the spatio-temporal distribution of motion vector with tomography method, at last precise-matching analysis for DC images is used to validate the retrieval result. This technique requires only a few calculations and need not select the key frame ahead, which makes it to retrieve video real-time. Moreover, the many filtering processes can ensure high-precision retrieval ratio. 3. About IPv6-based multicast route protocol, PIM-DM protocol has been designed and implemented, some detailed technology problems is discussed and corresponding solutions is given about the new version protocol draft. Based on the research results discussed above, digital TV program can be recorded automatically and sample-based video retrieve can be applied. Meanwhile, PIM-DM can be used as the multicast route protocol for program stream transport in IPv6-based network. All the techniques discussed may be used as one part of Resident Integrated Service System Based on Broad Band IP Network.