题名: 移动IP中组播协议的研究与实现

关键词: 移动IP ; 移动组播 ; 区域签署 ; 可靠移动组播

摘要: 移动计算是指是一种在任何时间、任何地方、在运动过程中所具有的不间断访问数据的能力。作为移动计算技术的重要发展趋势之一,无线技术在最近几年一直是众人瞩目的焦点话题。新的接入设备、新的信,息服务内容和不断增长的用户数量,将使无线应用的需求呈现迅速增长。移动IP技术使用户能够自由地在漫游过程中获得网络接入,在3G标准IMTZ000(国际移动电话2000标准)中明确规定,第三代移动通信系统必须支持移动IP分组业务。移动IP是移动计算和IP协议的深层融合。对于IPv4协议的移动性扩展工作已经完成,相应的标准已 在因特网工程任务组IETF的文档中定义。因为地址空间等原因,IPv4协议最终将会被IPv6协议取代,移动IPv6协议的标准也正发展之中。组播是传输大量数据到一组接收者的高效机制。路由器只在遇到组播树的分叉时才在每个分叉上传送一个复制的数据分组副本,这样能够有效地节省网络带宽。很多新兴的互联网应用如远程教育、网络电视和视频会议等都使用组播通信方式。目前已经提出的CBT(Core Based Tree)、PIM(Protocol,Independent Multicast)等组播路由协议在构建组播树时都假设主机是固定的,没有考虑主机移动的情况。随着Internet中移动用户的迅速增多,移动环境下的组播技术成为人们关注的问题之一。本论文主要讨论在移动IP中提供组播传输服务的相关研究,包括移动IP简介、典型移动组播协议和可靠移动组播协议、一个新的移动组播协议—区域签署移动组播路由协议及其可靠组播扩展。全文共分六章。第一章介绍了移动IP的基本概念以及移动IPv6和移动IPv4的不同之处。第二章介绍移动IP的两个基本组播协议,其它几个典型的移动组播协议和可靠移动组播协议。第三章详细描述了基于区域签署的移动组播协议。第四章介绍区域签署移动组播协议在Linux内核的实现。第五章给出了对区域签署移动组播协议的可靠组播扩展。第六章介绍了区域签署移动组播协议及其可靠移动组播协议的演示系统。第七章对全文进行了总结。

英文摘要: Mobile computing is the ability to access data at anytime, anywhere, and the communication should not be interrupted while the node is moving. As an important trend of mobile computing technology, wireless communication has attracted much attention during the recent years. When new access devices, new types of service and new consumers are keeping emerging, the demand of wireless application has increased tremendously. Mobile IP can provide people the convenience to access the Internet during roaming, and it has been accepted by the 3G wireless communication standard IMT2000 as the datagram service protocol. Mobile IP is the deep integration of mobile computing technology and the IP datagram protocol. The mobility extension of IPv4 protocol has been finished and IETF has released correspondent RFC documents. Because of its huge IP address space and some other advantages, IPv6 is destined to replace IPv4. Now the standard of Mobile IPv6 is under working and the official documents will be released in the near future. Multicasting is an efficient method to deliver data to a group of receivers. The routers transmit a copy of datagram on each branch of the multicast delivery tree, which can greatly reduce the bandwidth cost. Multicast is very important for some new emerging applications such as distance learning, video conference and IP TV. The existing multicast protocols used on Internet implicitly assume static hosts when constructing multicast delivery tree, such as PIM, CBT, and etc. They do not consider the existence of mobile hosts. Providing multicast support in mobile environment is a challenging and promising work, as the number of mobile hosts in Internet is increasing rapidly. This thesis will discuss how to provide multicast service in Mobile IP and related research topics, including the introduction of Mobile IP, representative mobile multicast protocols and reliable mobile multicast protocols, a new mobile multicast protocol-i?egion iSlibscription Mobile Multicast Protocol (ReSMMP) and its reliable mobile multicast extension. This thesis is organized as follows. The first chapter is a briefly introduction of Mobile IP. Then the difference between Mobile IPv6 and Mobile IPv4 is presented. The second chapter discusses the multicast protocols provided in Mobile IP drafts. Some other mobile multicast protocols and reliable mobile multicast protocols are also discussed. In chapter three, we present the Region Subscription Mobile Multicast Protocol. The next chapter is about the implementation of ReSMMP in Linux kernel. How to add reliable multicast features in ReSMMP is studied in chapter five. Chapter six presents the demo system of these two new protocols. Chapter seven concludes this thesis.