题名: 分布式虚拟环境技术的一些研究

关键词: 虚拟现实VR ; 虚拟环境VE ; 分布式虚拟环境DVE ; 建筑漫步系统 ; 计算机支持的协同工作CSCW ; 多服务器分布式虚拟环境MSDVE ; 场景分区划分

摘要: 随着计算机图形及网络技术的发展,分布式虚拟环境(DVE: Distributed Virtual Environment)成为了一个重要的研究方向。分布式虚拟环境使得位于不同物理位置的多个用户能够通过计算机网络沉浸在同一个虚拟的三维环境里,并在其中互相交流、协作和影响。本文的内容是介绍了目前分布式虚拟环境方向主要研究的一些问题和技术,以及作者在这个方向的一些研究工作。作者自己的工作包含了两个部分:一方面,我们分析了将分布式虚拟环境技术应用到建筑物室内漫步和室内设计的实用价值,并针对其目前的主要需求,设计了一个提供导游和协作布置功能的DVE系统-RGCAS,然后实现了其程序原型。另一方面,我们还重点研究了MSDVE系统(多服务器分布式虚拟环境)的分区动态划分问题,利用竞争进化的思路,提出了一个新的划分算法,该算法在平衡服务器工作量和减少服务器间通讯量上有一定的进步性。

英文摘要: With the development of computer graphics and networking technologies, distributed virtual environment (DVE) has become an important research area in computer science. In a DVE system, clients at different places can simultaneously explore a virtual world and interact with each other. The main contest of this thesis is to introduce some research topics and technologies in this area, and then to present the research works of mine in this area. We analyzed the application value of using DVE technologies in building wandering and room designing. Then, we designed a RGCAS system with functions of guiding and cooperative designing. We also developed the prototype of this system. We also discussed the way of partitioning the MSDVE world to balance the workload among different servers as well as minimize the inter-server communication. We gave out algorithm, partitioning algorithm based on competition. Experiments ere carried out to illustrate the effectiveness of our proposed algorithm.