题名: 基于XYZ系统的动画描述的踪迹语义研究

关键词: XYZ系统 ; 踪迹 ; 踪迹产生式 ; 动画描述 ; 动态语义 ; 求精 ; 语义一致性

摘要: 动画片设计在计算机辅助教学、卡通片设计等领域中有着广泛的应用,目前对它的研究集中在动画造型、运动描述、合成及绘制技术三个方面,而很少有人研究动画的形式规范、逐步求精及求精中的语义一致性。作者对动画描述的踪迹语义进行了研究,并在踪迹语义的基础上讨论了动画设计求精过程中的语义一致性问题。本文主要介绍作者在这方面的工作。本文首先介绍了以时序逻辑为基础的适合多种程序设计和不同层次抽象描述的CASE环境XYZ系统及其核心语言XYZ/E。接着讨论了基于XYZ系统的动画描述语言XYZ/ADL的设计思想和描述特点。用踪迹产生式的概念,用它表示角色的动态语义,使角色的各种可能行为以一种统一的形式表现出来。以此为基础,本文定义了动画的动态语义的组合,并以一个你子说明了如何用踪迹表示动画的动态语义。然后,本文定义了踪迹中的求精关系以及示精过程中语义一致的概念,讨论种求精方法:动作求精、情节求精和角色求精。文中给出了三种求精方法的详细定义,逐一分析了求精过程中的语义一致问题,并得出三种求精方法保持了语义一致性的结论。最后,本文指出决定动画动态语义的三个因素,并对求精过程中的控制条件及同步条件不变假设进行了简要说明。

英文摘要: Animation design is widely used in the fields such as Computer Aided Instruction, Cartoon Design, and so on. Present research of animation design focuses on three aspects: animation shaping, movement description and composing and protraction. Little has been done to formal specification of animation stepwise refinement and semantics consistency. In this article, we introduce our studies on the trace semantics of the animation description and the semantics consistency of the stepwise refinement procedure on the basis of trace semantics. First, we introduce the CASE environment XYZ system and its kernel language XYZ/E. XYZ system is based on the Temporal Logic and suitable for abstract specifications in different levels and manifold programming techniques. Then, we discuss the design ideas and the description characteristics of the XYZ-based animation description language XYZ/ADL. Using trace to express the behavior of an actor is the basis of the animation trace semantics. We originally put forward the notion of the trace production and use it to denote the dynamic semantics of actors, so that we can express all the possible behaviors of actors in a uniform form. We define the dynamic semantics of animation and formally express it as the combination of the dynamic semantics of actors that is under the constraint of control and synchronization conditions. A following example illustrates how to express the dynamic semantics of animation with trace. And then, the refinement relationship of traces and the semantics consistency are defined, and three refinement methods are discussed. We define the three methods in detail and analysize their semantics consistency one by one, reach the conclusion that all methods are semantics consistent. At the end of this article, we indicate the three factors that determine the dynamic semantics of animation, and summarize the hypothesis that control and synchronization conditions keep unchanged during the refinement procedure.