题名: 支持概念设计的手势描述和草图设计系统的研究

关键词: 概念设计 ; 手势 ; 草图 ; 手绘草图 ; 约束 ; 同步编辑 ; 特征手势 ; 上下文感知

其他题名: Research on Gesture Description and Sketch Design System in Conceptual Design

摘要: 概念设计是一个发散思维和创新设计的过程,是生产过程中最能体现人的设计思想并决定产品性能和成本的重要阶段。传统CAD系统一方面在建模上依赖于精确的信息,不适合概念设计阶段粗略设计想法的表达,这一阶段的想法常表现为一种即时闪现的灵感,缺少精确尺寸信息和几何信息。另一方面在交互上基于WIMP方式,设计者的思路常常会被频繁的菜单选择、按钮操作和键盘命令输入所打断,影响了设计意图地自然流露,不能很好地支持概念设计过程。无处不在计算的发展启发我们引入了新的设计方法和交互技术来辅助概念设计,将自然笔式用户界面应用到概念设计过程中。 本文面向概念设计的构形设计过程,在认知心理学和设计方法学指导下,深入分析了概念设计过程中存在的问题,提出了用户自由的计算机辅助概念设计方法,即利用了基于手势的交互方式和基于草图的产品信息载体进行概念设计。利用草图以图会意的方式,结合基于自由勾画的手势使用可以较好地表达设计构思和减轻认知负荷,避免了WIMP方式下繁琐的菜单和图标按钮操作,提供了一种自然和谐的用户界面。本文基于笔式交互,将手势作为一种交互资源,深入讨论了手势描述模型,进一步论述了基于手势和草图的交互技术。在此基础上,研究了基于手绘草图的创新性设计应用,提出了特征手势的建模方式,阐述了基于草图的概念设计历史管理,从资源的描述到资源的应用给出一条完整链路。基于对概念设计领域中草图应用的分析,在讨论笔式交互中设计理论和关键技术的基础上,给出了研究工作中主要的创新之处,包括以下几个方面: 1.通过分析概念设计本身具有的设计和交互特点,结合手势和草图技术,同创造性思维模式相结合,给出了基于手势和草图的概念设计思维模型和过程模型,论述了利用手势和草图支持概念设计的解决方案,提出了基于手势和草图的概念设计方法。2.阐述了笔式用户界面的特点和在自然用户界面中的重要性,给出了手势交互界面模型,在分析了手势基本构成、手势交互本质以及手势应用特点的基础上,给出了手势描述模型以及基于层次概念模型的手势多层求解机制。3.面向概念设计中对快速信息捕捉和灵活交互方式的要求,基于用户自由的交互模式,研究了面向同步编辑地交互约束捕捉。论述了主动约束捕捉和双向约束的传播与求解,实现约束关联设计。分析了基于手势的动态上下文感知技术,基于手势和草图给出了上下文感知求解算法。4.基于手势和草图的设计方法,以用户为中心,将特征和手势相结合,提出了支持概念设计的特征手势建模方式。特征手势建模将手势自然地融合到特征设计中,代替原来基于按钮和菜单的方式,简化了繁杂的交互过程,从而使得人机交互方式更加和谐。与传统CAD建模方式相比较,验证了特征手势建模的方便性,将传统设计的优点和计算机设计的优点很好地结合起来。在介绍了概念设计以及交互技术的一些背景知识和研究现状后,本文第二章概述了基于手势和草图的概念设计解决方案;以下章节给出相关支持技术的论述,第三章和第四章详细介绍了解决方案中的两个核心技术:手势描述和基于手势和草图的交互技术;面向概念设计草图,第五章介绍了特征于势建模方法;第六章给出了基于草图的概念设计过程历史管理;第七章给出了在本文方法和技术支持下的原型系统;最后总结全文,并讨论了一些将来的研究方向。

英文摘要: Conceptual design is a process of divergent thinking and innovative design, as well as an important stage during the manufacturing procedure that best reflects the design ideas of the person and determines the performance and cost of the product. Most traditional CAD systems need users to provide precise information. However, the idea in conceptual design is sketchy and short of detailed geometry information. Designers are bounded in the WIMP interactive mode. Their thought is broken by excessive switches among selection of menu, operations on buttons and keyboard input of words. The ubiquitous computing induces the idea of new design methods and interactive technologies to aid the conceptual design, especially by incorporating the natural pen-based user interface into the design process. Under the guidance of cognitive psychology and design Methodology, the paper deeply analyzes the issues in conceptual design process and supplies the method of computer aided conceptual designed.lt makes use of both the interactive method based on gestures and the product information carrier based on sketch. It can express the design ideas better and mitigate the cognition load, so as to avoid the trouble operations of menus and buttons in WIMP. As well, it gives a natural and harmonious user interface. In this paper the gesture description model is discussed based on pen interaction in which gestures can be seen as one kind of interactive resources. Further discussion will give an interaction technology based on gesture and sketch. Upon the innovative design applications of pen-based sketch, the feature gestures are presented. Conceptual design history management based on sketch is provided for the designing process. The method above provides a whole linkage from the resource description to resource application. The main creative contributions of this paper can be summarized as follow: 1. Based on the analysis of the characteristics of conceptual design, under the guidance of creative thinking, the conceptual design mental model and process model are put forward. And the solution based on gesture and sketch is presented. 2. The model of gesture interactive interface is given.Based on the analysis of gesture components, gesture interaction and gesture characteristic, the gesture description model and gesture multi-layered solution mechanism based on hierarchy concept model are presented. 3. Based on the interaction pattern of user freedom, the interactive constraints capture for synchronous editing is put forward.The active constraint capture and bi-direct constrain solution are introduced to implement the associated design.lt analyzes the dynamic context-aware technology based on gestures and provides the context-aware solution. 4. By the way of user-centered design and the design method based on gesture and sketch, it provides the feature gestures modeling method for conceptual design on combination of feature and gesture. Instead of the traditional menu and button method, it incorporates gestures into the feature designing to simplify the complicated interaction process. By comparing the method with the traditional modeling mode, we can see that feature gestures are convenient and efficient for modeling. After introducing some backgrounds and the state of art of conceptual design and interaction technology, the solution is given based on gesture and sketch in Chapter 2; Chapter 3 and 4 describe the two key components of the solution: gesture description and interaction technology based on gesture and sketch; In Chapter 5, We introduce the feature gestures modeling method; In Chapter 6, conceptual design history management based on sketch is given; Chapter 7 introduces two prototype systems implemented under our method. Finally, we conclude this dissertation and discuss some directions for future work.