题名: 关于函数式语言LFC实现问题的某些研究

关键词: 形式规约 ; 函数式语言 ; 虚拟机 ; 中间代码

摘要: 本文的研究是关于函数式语言LFC(Language For Context Free Recursive Function)的实现。LFC是基于上下文无关语言的一种函数式语言,它将上下文无关语言作为其基本的数据类型,并支持上下文无关语言上的递归函数。LFC的原理性计算方法是基于字符串的,它将LFC中值的短语结构推迟到最后阶段才处理,故在计算过程中造成大量的动态类型检查,这正是其运行效率不高的主要原因。针对这种情况而提出的另一种计算方法:基于树的计算能够较好地提高运行的效率。其主要思想就是用分析树的形式保存值的结构,在计算过程中以分析树的匹配,分解和合并替代字符串的比较,分解和合并。本文的工作是根据这种计算方法设计了一种中间代码和执行这种代码的虚拟机。文章详细介绍了将LFC的函数定义翻译成这种中间代码的过程,以及虚拟机执行这些代码的过程。最后,我们对比了两种计算方法的运行速度,并指出了还需进一步改进的地方。

英文摘要: This thesis concerns the implementation of LFC(Language For Context Free Recursive Function). LFC is a kind of functional language defined on context free languages. It uses context free language as its data type and supports the recursive function on context free language. The elementary calculation method of LFC is string oriented, which processes the phrase structure of value in LFC at the final stage, and thus causes many dynamic type checks during calculation, which is the major reason of its unsatisfactory speed. Another computation method-Tree Oriented Calculation-can improve the speed greatly. The central point of this method is to keep to structure of the value in the syntax tree and substitute the comparison, disassembly and assembly of the syntax tree for those of the string. This thesis introduces a kind of intermediate code and the virtual machine to execute it. The detailed algorithm of translating the function of LFC into this intermediate code and the execution of the virtual machine are also discussed in this paper. Finally, we compare the result of these two calculation methods and point out the direction of future work.