题名: 一种基于消息机制的程序框架及其应用研究

关键词: 软件体系结构 ; 构件 ; 连接子 ; 工作流引擎

其他题名: The Study of A Message-Based Framework and Its Application

摘要: 软件体系结构已经成为了当前软件工程领域研究的焦点,其研究的目的在于降低软件开发的代价,并且发现更多的相关产品线的不同应用之间潜在的共性。基于通用体系结构的软件开发使得人们可以从考虑体系结构元素(软件构件及连接子)及其内部关联出发来进行软件的构造。在软件体系结构中明确提出了连接子的概念,使得人们将一个系统中用于通讯的元素同用于计算的元素区分开来,从而更利于简化程序的构造。在本文中,提出了一个框架,借助于连接子的支持,实现了支持分布的构件协同工作的目标。我们最初设计该框架的另外一个目标是尽可能增加构件之间连接的灵活性,藉此达到更好的通用性。在此之后,我们对这个框架作了进一步的扩展,使之可以表示更多的语义(比如对于工作流网结构的支持)。为了充分检验这个框架的表达和应用能力,我们在一个工作流引擎的核心执行结构中采用了这个框架,结果证明了这个框架适合此类应用程序的构造。

英文摘要: Software architecture has been a focal point for software engineering research. The research is directed at reducing costs of developing applications and increasing the potential for commonality between different members of a closely related product family. Software development based on common architectural idioms has its focus shifted from lines-of-code to coarser-grained architectural elements (software components and connectors) and their overall interconnection structure. The explicit treatment of software connectors separates communication issues from computation in a system. This paper presents a message-based framework which supports the coordinated work of distributed components with the help of connectors. We design the framework initially with the paradigm that the flexibility of the connections between the components (using connectors) could be maximized with which the goal of commonality is achieved. Then we extended the framework to express more semantics such as that used in Petri Net. To examine the capability of the framework, we have applied it in the kernel of a workflow engine prototype and have proved that its flexibility has the capability to support such applications.