题名: 笔式用户界面开发方法研究

关键词: 笔式用户界面 ; 开发方法 ; 交互设计 ; 软件工具 ; 交互信息模型 ; 以户为中心的设计 ; 交互技术 ; 多通道用户界面 ; 构件重用 ; 界面描述语言

其他题名: Reserch on Development Methods of Pen-based User Interface

摘要: 笔式用户界面是HCl领域重要的研究方向,它具有自然、和谐的交互特性,在许多领域得到了广泛的应用。笔式用户界面的发展离不开开发方法的支持。由于在界面隐喻以及交互特征上都与普通用户界面存在着较大的差异,用户意图的提取方式也与一般用户有诸多不同,因此目前流行的界面开发方法对于笔式用户界面并不适用。当前的笔式界面开发方法无论对于交互设计还是界面制作均缺乏有力的支持。本文正是在这样的背景下对笔式用户界面的开发方法进行了研究。根据针对笔式用户界面的研究结论,本文以一个以用户为中心的交互信息模型为基础,分别从交互设计和界面软件工具两个方面研究和探讨了笔式用户界面的开发方法。本文首先介绍了笔式用户界面的发展与应用,并讨论了传统的用户界面开发方法,以此说明了笔式用户界面开发方法研究的特殊性与必要性。结合界面交互与用户认知两方面的特征,在理论层次上对笔式用户界面进行了研究。而后对笔式用户界面开发方法的现状进行了分析和描述。依照以用户为中心的思想,本文建立了一个笔式交互信,息模型OICM。该模型有助于在设计中捕获用户意图,并为连接交互信息表示与交互控制提供了支持。基于OICM模型,研究了笔式用户界面交互设计方法,总结了笔式用户界面的交互设计过程,从交互设计和软件工程两个角度分别引入了基于场景的设计方法以及Agile开发方法。为笔式用户界面的软件工具研制提出了新的解决方案,基于XML的构件体系结构CoPenML,用以支持高层次、多领域的可视化界面制作。为使笔式用户界面获得更好的可用性,研究了以用户为中心的笔式交互技术,着重讨论了基于笔和语音的多通道交互技术。基于上述研究工作,本文设计并实现了可视化的笔式用户界面生成工具套件PUI Suite,并利用该套件生成了会议室白板系统。此外创建了一个面向儿童的多通道绘画系统,系统中设计了一些笔式界面交互技术,包括基于笔和语音的多通道交互技术。本文的目标是针对笔式用户界面及其用户的特征,从交互设计与界面软件工具两个方面研究笔式用户界面的开发方法。一方面总结笔式用户界面的交互设计过程以及实现方法,另一方面针对笔式用户界面软件工具的现状提出新的解决方案,并以此来指导笔式用户界面的开发。在笔式用户界面开发方法的研究过程中,本文开展了多方面的工作,其中主要的创新点有:1.提出了以用户为中心的笔式用户界面交互信息模型OICM。根据以用户为中心的思想,在笔式用户界面的设计中需要设计者和用户的共同参与。当前针对笔式用户界面底层的信息建模比较薄弱,而且较少从用户的角度建立。OICM从设计参与者与交互信息管理两个维度建立,能够帮助设计人员捕获用户意图,并实现交互信息表示和交互控制之间的连接。2.总结并给出了以用户为中心的的笔式用户界面交互设计方法。笔式用户界面是一类自然和谐的交互系统,交互设计方法是笔式用户界面开发的指南,也是开发方法的重要组成部分。目前并不存在针对笔式用户界面的交互设计方法。本文研究并总结了笔式用户界面的交互设计方法,着重讨论了如何实现以用户为中心的设计以及如何让用户参与界面设计。3.为笔式界面软件工具研制提出了新的解决方案。现有的笔式界面技术不能支持高层次、多领域的可视化界面制作,很难实现面向软件构件的重用。为了创建适合笔式用户界面的软件工具,本文提出了面向构件的体系结构CoPen入IL。该体系结构使用基于XML的声明性语言抽象描述笔式用户界面的配置组成以及外部应用逻辑,可用于快速生成笔式界面原型及二次开发接口,并且在低端的系统实现以及高端的场景图两个层面上实现软件构件的重用。笔式用户界面描述语言PUIML是CoPeul顿L的核心部分。本文描述了CoPen五IL的结构戈。分并给出了PU肠IL的标记语言规范。4.笔式用户界面交互技术研究。为了使笔式用户界面达到更好的可用性,必须设计自然、和谐、符合其交互特征的交互技术。本文总结了笔式用户界面中的交互技术,着重讨论了以用户为中心的交互技术设计竺本文研究了基于笔和语音的多通道交互技术,提出了若干自然简洁,适用于笔式用户界面的语音技术,并给出了多通道整合的方法。

英文摘要: Pen-based user interface (Pen UI) is a primary style in Post-WIMP user interfaces as well as an important research direction in HCI. It is used in many application domains for its natural characteristics. Pen UI is quite different from other dominating user interfaces because of its unique metaphor and natural interaction property, the catch of user's intention is also unlike usual for their coginition model is always changed when Pen UI is used. Looking at the history of UI, the development of Pen UI can't be isolated with development methods, and the chosen methods must be consistent with the characteristics of Pen UI. Current Pen UI technique can't afford both interaction design and authoring of Pen UI. Therefore, it's necessary to carry on the research on development of methods of Pen UI, and the research will have important theoretical and practical significance. This thesis analyses and studies the characters of Pen UI, then creates a Pen UI interaction information model according to the UCD methods. Under the guidance of the model, the development methods composed of interaction design and software tools are concluded. Major research aspects and innovative achievements are listed in the following. In this thesis, the description of the Pen UI history shows the requirements for the research on development methods. After the theoretical research of Pen UI, its current development situation is analyzed, including UI metaphors, interaction characteristics, UCD properties, and new UI paradigm. As the information model is lacking for the Pen UI, the thesis creates an interaction information architecture model-OICM. This model can help designers to catch user's intention easily and accomplish linkage between the representation and control of interaction information. OICM can be the theoretical basis of the whole research mentioned here. Interaction design methods are guidance of development of Pen UI. According to the principles and goals of interaction design, the thesis describes the design process and introduces scenario-based design methods and agile development methods to strengthen the interaction design. It puts emphasis on discussing the UCD participatory design and gives the implementation methods related. Software tools can be very helpful in rapid Pen UI authoring process. The thesis puts forward a new solution-An XML based component architecture called CoPenML. It supports high-level and multi-domain visual authoring process of Pen UI. The specification of the core markup language PUIML is described. Based on CoPenML and PUIML, an authoring suite named PUI Suite is successfully created. To gain a more natural and efficient user interface, the thesis summarizes the interaction techniques of Pen UI, especially emphasizes on the UCD interaction techniques. Since multimodal interaction technique is getting more popular and useful, the thesis studies multimodal pen-based and speech user interface and gives a multimodal integration method. Eventually, the results of all research above are applied in the development of several pen-based softwares. PUI Suite is a visual authoring tool of Pen UI, and Whiteboard Meeting System was built on this suite. In addition, the thesis creates a multimodal drawing system for children. Many interaction techniques including multimodal pen-based and speech integration are applied in it. In conclusion, the thesis aims to overcome the limitation of current development methods of Pen UI, discusses the new methods composed of two aspects. On one hand, it studies interaction design methods of Pen UI and analyzes how to implement them. On the other hand, it introduces a new solution for the software tools as guidance of Pen UI authoring.