题名: 并行计算在区域大气环境科学中的应用研究

关键词: MM5 ; 效率 ; SIMPLE方法 ; 对流扩散方程 ; 自适应 ; 迭代法 ; 并行 ; CUACE/Dust ; 物理模式 ; 网格

其他题名: Application and Research of Supercomputing used in Regional Atmospheric Environment Sciences

摘要: 0世纪90年代以来,我国在高性能计算机的研制方面已经取得了较好的成绩,我国的高性能计算环境已得到重大改善,总计算能力与发达国家的差距正逐步缩小。然而高性能计算应用的研究与开发明显滞后于高性能计算机的发展。一个重要的高性能计算应用是气象数值预报和模拟。 气象、生态环境问题与人们的日常生活息息相关,气象灾害、生态环境恶化每年都给国民经济造成巨大损失。随着人们生活水平的提高,人们要求有更准确、更及时的气象和灾害预报以及更清洁、更舒适的生活环境。大气环境问题特征通常空间范围大,形成过程复杂,影响因素繁多,动态过程不确定,无法进行实验,对大气环境问题进行综合研究的最有效、最经济的途径就是进行数值模拟。数值预报也已经成为各种业务天气预报的最重要的基础和持续提高业务天气预报准确率的根本途径。预报和模拟所建立的数值模式普遍计算规模巨大,于是模式开发、数值算法及并行计算便成为了现代大气环境研究的中流砥柱。 本文开展了基于MM5的城市生态环境数值预测和模拟、亚洲沙尘暴数值预报及气象环境科学网格建设三个实际应用,并针对应用中遇到的问题开展算法研究和程序设计等工作,使得数值预报更方便、更快捷、更准确。开展的工作具有很强的实用性。 文章首先介绍了MM5在深腾6800上的移植、测试、性能优化工作。深腾6800的运行环境不同于以往MM5所移植的运行环境,需要编写新的编译文件和数据接口程序,并修改一些编译错误。试运行模式进行效率和正确性测试,为以后的计算和研究提供基础。此工作在刘洪利副研究员帮助下完成。 为了提高MM5数值计算的精度,提出了一些改进措施。针对同一特定气象问题存在多种物理模式以及MM5中使用了很多经验参数,而不同情况下适合不同模式和参数的问题,引进自适应算法进行选择,目前实现了IKAWA参数的自适应选择,取得比较好的效果;针对控制方程数值算法SIMPLE精度、稳定性、收敛性差问题,引进迭代校正算法。控制方程是对流扩散方程,MM5选用了比较简单的SIMPLE方法来求解,这种方法的优点是简单、易于实现、计算量少,缺点是计算结果误差较大及稳定性较差。已经出现了根据新的控制方程解法设计的软件GRAPES,WRF等,这些软件的计算量是MM5的上十倍。由于新的软件没有突出的优势,也不完善,使用过程复杂,目前国内用于数值计算最多的软件还是MM5,对现有MM5算法进行改进也是有意义的工作。引入C-N格式和迭代校正方法,提高算法稳定性、收敛性和精度。 开发新模式并行耦合进MM5,并对MM5并行化方法进行研究,使得MM5能用来预报和研究新的气象问题。针对特定问题,选择或开发新的物理模式,并使用与MM5相适应的并行化方法并行化,将其并行耦合入MM5中是非常有意义的工作。将中国气象局大气成分观测与服务中心龚山陵教授、张小曳研究员开发的亚洲沙尘暴预报模式CUACE/Dust并行化并与MM5进行耦合,用于沙尘暴实时业务预报。该业务预报已经在实施中。此工作在周春红老师、高晋芳硕士帮助下完成。 为了方便使用MM5,根据网格计算的要求改进MM5程序设计,部署到CNGRID和SCGRID上,提供网格计算服务。需要改进程序设计使之满足多用户使用以及避免交互式的使用方式,并进行性能优化。 制作高精度的地表情况数据和气象数据,建立模型,使用MM5进行计算,研究北京典型气象条件下小尺度环流特征以及城市发展规划中应考虑的几个问题。此工作由刘洪利副研究员、欧阳志云研究员主持下完成。

英文摘要: The atmospheric problems have the specialties of big arise space, complicated course, many influencing factors, various dynamic models, etc. Numerical computing and simulation becomes the most efficient and economical way to do the research of them. People want the forecast to be more exactly and betimes. Numerical computing has become the most important method to improve the precision and shorten the time of the operational weather forecasts. However, the computing size of numerical model is huge. Model development, numerical computing method and parallel computing are most important for modern atmospheric research work. In this paper, we use MM5 to develop 3 applications, which are the numerical simulation eco-environment, numerical forecasting of Asian sand storm, and construction of environmental sciences grid. Meanwhile, according to the facing problems, we make some research work. Firstly, we transplant MM5 on Deepcomp6800. Compile files are rewritten because Intel efc and ecc compilers are different from others. Some data interfaces are written because the GRIB data on Deepcomp6800 is not compatible with others. After the transplantation, MM5 is run to get the performance data. Secondly, In order to improve the precision of MM5, some methods are presented. A method is designed to self-adapt IKAWA parameter, which makes the time differencing more close to Leapfrog scheme. There are different physical models to solve the same meteorological problem, and invariable experimental parameters used in MM5. Different situation needs different models and parameters during even one running. Self-adaptive method can do it well. Moreover, an advanced iterative method is designed to improve the SIMPLE method for government equations, which are convective and diffusive equations. Thirdly, we parallel CUACE/Dust model and then couple it to MM5, which is being used for operational real-time sand storm forecasting. This work can be referenced to parallel and couple a new model to MM5. It is useful for applying the meteorological research work to operational real-time forecasting. Fourthly, we redesign the programming of MM5 for grid computing. This work solves the problem of multi-user and the interactive running way. After this, we construct a meteorological sciences grid on CNGRID and SCGRID. Finally, one application is given to simulate heat island and circumfluence of Beijing and how city planning influencing the eco-environment.