题名: 复杂背景图象中的快速人脸定位

关键词: 人脸识别 ; 人脸定位 ; 人脸检测 ; 模式识别

摘要: 人脸是最常见的复杂图象模式,人脸识别是一项有着广阔应用前景、具有巨大经济价值、难度非常高的技术。人脸识别的第一个关键步骤是在图象中找出人脸的位置,即人脸定位。在证件照这一类简单的图象中定位是一项相对简单的工作,但要在现实生活中的图象里(即具有复杂的背景,人脸的个数、大小、位置都未知的图象)定位人脸是一项非常困难的事,其难度不小于脸识别本身。研究人员对人脸识别做了广泛大量的研究,对复杂图象中人脸定位问题的研究却不多。本文对复杂图象中的人脸定位问题进行研究,提出了创造性的快速人脸定位方法。快速人脸定位方法由三个层次构成:图象扫描,检测人眼,判别人脸。图象扫描层次解决了人脸大小、位置未知的问题,检测人眼、判别人脸。图象扫描层次解决了人脸大小、位置未知的问题,另外独创了快速马赛克算子。检测人眼层次是本文的核心,全部是创新的思想、方法和实现。检测人眼层次在保证无遗漏的前提下,把需要判别的人脸模式的数量降低了两个数量级,而且是以极度少的时间实现的。判别人脸层次采用神经网络的方法对人脸模式进行判别,该层次没有完全实现。本文提出的快速人脸定位方法能够在复杂的图象中定位人脸,对图象没有任何限制条件,对人脸的个数、大小、位置、方向也没有任何限制。和以前的人脸定位研究相比,快速人脸定们方法的速度提高了一至两个数量级,检测人眼层次的输出已经达到其它一些人脸定位方法的准确率和误报率指标。判别人脸层次完美实现后,或者是前两个层次和其他人的判别人脸方法(例如 MIT的窗口法)结合,则快速人脸定位方法是一个第一次能够实用的人脸定位技术。

英文摘要: Human faces are very complicated and most familiar image pattern. Face recognition technology is very difficult, and it has wide range applications. The first key step in face recognition is to segment faces from images, namely face location. Though face segmentation from simple images like ID card photo is relatively easy, locating faces from real life pictures (with complicated background, unknown number, size and position of faces) is even harder than face recognition. Many researches have been done upon face recognition, more effort need to be directed in face location problem. This paper provides a creative method, fast face location method. It is formed with three layers: image scanning, detecting eyes, distinguish face. Image scanning layer resolves the problem of unknow size and position of faces. A fast mosaic operator is implemented in image scanning layer. Detecting eyes layer is the core of the system, it is full of new ideals, methods and implementions. With precondition of not missing any face pattern, detecting eyes layer reduces the number of face patterns by two magnitudes within a scant amount of time. Distinguish face layer is a multi-layer neural network which is trained to distinguish face pattern and non-face pattern. Fast face location method can locate human faces in complicated images, without any limitation upon images, or any condition about number, size, position and orientation of faces. Compared with former research result, the speed of fast face location method is increased by one to two magnitudes. The output of detecting eyes layer can achieve same correct rate and false rate of some other methods. Once distinguish face layer is implemented completely, or two former layers are combined with others' face distinguishing method (such as window pattern method of MIT), fast face lacation method will be the first applicable face location technology.