题名: 星上运动目标图像序列处理的设计与仿真

关键词: 图像压缩 ; 背景估计 ; 区域自适应滤波 ; 分布式仿真

其他题名: Design and Simulation for the Processing of Star Field Image Sequence with Moving Object(SFISMO)

摘要: 本文针对在空间目标观测仿真系统中,由空间观测卫星在惯性定向姿态下生成的图像序列的特点,设计了一种面向星上传输的图像序列处理方案,目的是在保证背景星体以及空间运动目标等感兴趣区域不受损失的前提下,对图像序列进行压缩,以实现观测图像数据在整个仿真系统中的实时传输,保障系统的实时性和仿真流程的顺畅运行。 工程实施中建立了对空间运动目标图像序列的处理流程。首先设计了图像序列的背景提取算法,然后在保持背景图像中星体灰度的基础上,采用区域自适应阈值分割算法对提取出的背景图像进行滤波处理,再对去噪后的背景图像进行游程编码;其次,利用原始噪声图像序列和提取出的背景图像运用数学形态学的方法提取出运动目标图像,并将运动目标图像在图像序列中每一帧中的位置记录下来,最后将运动目标图像以及它在每帧中的位置与背景图像编码流相结合,得到最终的星空背景图像序列编码结果。 本文同时设计并实现了运用该种处理方案的运动目标图像序列星上处理系统,与用于解码和数据显示的地面应用系统及用于仿真结果存储的数据库组成基于HLA/RTI分布式仿真系统,来仿真运动目标图像序列的压缩编码流程和数据传输过程。 仿真实验表明,该方案对于星空背景图像序列具有很强的压缩能力,恢复出的图像序列减弱了噪声影响并保留了原始图像的基本信息,同时还具有较好的视觉效果,便于后续的应用处理。

英文摘要: In space observation simulation system, by studying the characteristics of the star field image sequence with moving object (SFISMO) taken by the space observation satellites with the posture of directional inertia, aiming to compress the image sequence without loss of the regions of interest (ROI) such as background stars and space moving targets, and to guarantee the real-time transmission of the observed image data in the entire simulation system, an on-satellite-transmission method of image sequence processing is designed, which also ensures the real-time characteristic of the system as well as the smooth running of the simulation process. In the implementation of the simulation project, a processing procedure of SFISMO is implemented. Firstly, design the background extraction algorithm of the image sequence to estimate the background of SFISMO, and filter the background noise with the region self-adaptive filter to maintain the grey value of the stars in the extracted background image; then use the run length encoding method to encode the filtered background. Finally, use morphology method to extract the moving target, calculate the target’s position in each frame and add this information to the codes of background. Using the proposed method, an on-satellite processing system for SFISMO is designed and implemented. Consisting of this processing system, a ground application system for decoding and data displaying and a database storing the simulation results, a HLA/RTI-based Distributed Simulation System is implemented to simulate the compressing coding as well as the data transmission process of the moving target image sequence. Simulation experiments show that the method has a strong compression capability to the SFISMO and the restored image sequences retain the basic information of the original one while the noise impact is suppressed, and also has good visual effects and facilitates follow-up application processing.