题名: 家庭网关中的资源管理

关键词: 实时系统 ; CPU调度 ; 带宽管理 ; 缓冲管理 ; 服务质量 ; 多媒体同步 ; 家庭网关 ; 数字电视

其他题名: Resource Management in Residential Gateway

摘要: 以太网技术的发展使得基于以太网的宽带综合接入成为一个可行的接入网方案。这种方案由社区中心服务器、以太网交换机、以及家庭网关等组成。本文以这种综合接入方案为背景,在家庭网关设计和实现的基础上,深入研究了嵌入式实时多媒体系统中的资源管理问题。本文的主要贡献在于以下几点:1.提出并实现了一种层级式的软实时任务调度算法本文对传统实时任务调度算法进行了分类总结,详细分析了多媒体任务的调度问题,提出了一咱层级式的软实时多媒任务高度算法。使用该算法可以为特定进程或进程组提供基于速率的调度,以避免进程之间的相互影响。在Linux环境下实现了这种算法,通过性能分析,表明这种调度算法计算量小,能够保证软实时任务的执行时间,并具有很好的扩展性。2.提出并实现了一种网络协议处理的调度机制研究了Linux系统中网络协议处理,分析了Mosberger和Druschel等人提出的网络协议处理调度方法,提出了一种网络协议处理的调度机制,实现了这咱机制下的网络协议处理的调度算法。这个调度机制由分类器、队列、调度器、用户接口内核模块、用户接口应用层程序组成,它能够节省CPU时间,并能够为数据流之间的带宽分配提供很好的隔离和QoS保证。3.提出并实现了一种基于缓冲控制的多媒体播放同步算法为了解决基于1P网的实时多媒体节目的播放同步问题,提出了一种动态、自适应的缓冲区管理算法。它根据缓冲区的状态,动态丢帧或让某些帧进行重复播放,以维持节目的播放同步,避免由于缓冲区溢出或者排空所造成的播放质量下铸降的问题。4. 设计和实现了一个实用的家 网的关系统研究了家庭网关硬件中断请求优先级以及DMA控制器相关的各种优先级的调整,以便在物理层、链路层以及系统的DMA处理中为实时多媒体流提供有效的支持。设计并实现了一个实用的家庭网关系统。本文介绍了该系统的组成、结构,并对系统各个组成模块作了说明。

英文摘要: Fast development of Ethernet technology makes switching-Ethernet a promising solution for community access network. This solution is composed of the following components: community service center, Ethernet switches, residential gateways etc. Based on the design and implementation of a residential gateway system, this paper studies the resource scheduling issues in real-time multimedia systems. The main contributions of the paper are: 1. A hierachical soft real-time task scheduling algorithm: The paper classifies the traditional real-time task scheduling algorithms, analyzing the scheduling of multimedia tasks, proposing a hiarchical scheduling algorithm for soft real-time multimedia tasks. This algorithm can offer rate-based scheduling for tasks and task groups. The implementation and performance analysis indicate that the algorithm requires little computation, can give executing time assurance to soft real-time tasks, and has good scaling ability. 2. A scheduling scheme for network protocol processing: The paper studies the protocol processing in Linux system, analyzing the protocol processing scheduling methods proposed by Mosberger and Druschel, then proposing a scheduling scheme for network protocol processing. The scheme is composed of classifier, queues, scheduler, and user interface modules. It can save CPU time, and can provide bandwidth isolation among different network streams. 3. A buffer control based play-out synchronization algorithm: To address the synchronization problem encountered in IP-based real-time multimedia systems, the paper proposes a play-out synchronization algorithm, which adjusts buffer fullness level by intelligently replaying or discarding appropriate video frames, and maintains play-out synchronization of continuous media streams through this mechanism. 4. Design and implementation of a residential gateway system: The paper studies the priority tuning of interrupt and DMA requests in residential gateway system. It also gives a summary description to the system architecture. More detailed overviews to each system modules are also presented.