题名: COBTOC转换系统

摘要: 本论文介绍了COBTOC(COBOL TO C) 系统的设计和实现方法。COBTOC是一个基于规则的计算机高级语言转换系统,它用面向人工智能的逻辑性程序设计语言Prolog实现了II级COBOL到Microsoft C 5.0 的自动转换。COBOL语言在六、七十年代曾风靡一时,目前正在运行的许多大型事务性管理系统都是用COBOL语言书写的。COBOL语言的最大缺点是繁琐,不易理解,这使COBOL语言系统的维护费用在所有应用系统中最高,本转换系统的目的正是为了改变这一状况,拟以简洁、高效的化程序设计语言C取代COBOL, 以使COBOL软件获得新生。COBTOC系统是用开发专家系统的方法实现的,整个系统用规则写成,并以COBOL语言的特点分四部进行转换,其转换方式新颖、代码简洁、可靠性、灵活性强,易于维护。

英文摘要: In the paper, we introduce the design and implementation method of the system named COBTOC (COBOL TO C). The COBTOC is a transfer system of computer programming Language, which based on rules. It can automaticly transfer II level COBOL into Microsoft C 5.0 in Prolog language. COBOL language was widly used in 60's and 70's, Many of the large existing routine manegment systems are written in COBOL. COBOL is so tedium that the maintenance cost is the highest. The aim of the COBTOC is just to improve this problem. It will use succinct and efficient language C to replace COBOL, in ordor to give software written in COBOL a new life. The system is implemented by the method of developing expert systems,it is entirely written in rules. COBTOC transfers COBOL program division by division. In the system, the transformation method is new, the code is succinct, the reliability and flexbility is high, and it is easy to maintenance.