题名: 面向构建复合应用的门户关键技术研究

关键词: 门户 ; 复合应用 ; Web应用集成 ; Portlet发现 ; Portlet互操作

其他题名: Towards Building Composite Applications in Portals

摘要: 门户可以将各种异构应用和数据资源集成到同一用户界面下,并根据用户或角色的不同,形成个性化访问页面,从而实现信息的有效传递。门户做为信息集成与发布的有效手段已经获得了广泛的认可。 当前,表示层集成正成为企业计算中重要且迅速的发展趋势,基于门户构建复合应用是实现表示层集成的主要手段。但是,门户做为企业IT基础设施的重要组成部分,目前还不能提供对构建复合应用的全面支持。其不足主要表现为:缺乏集成企业内外各种资源的有效手段并无法将它们整合为有机的整体。本文针对上述问题的关键技术问题开展研究,提出了有效的模型、算法和方法,为实现面向构建复合应用的门户奠定了基础。 对Web应用的集成是基于门户构建复合应用的基础。本文提出了一种门户环境下通用的Web应用集成模型及算法。其核心思想是将门户作为浏览器与待集成Web应用之间的访问代理,参与到浏览器与Web应用的交互过程之中,从而使门户能够对交互过程具有主导能力。为了解决集成所必须应对的浏览、用户验证和页面组装这三个主要问题,该模型重点考虑对应用及Portlet的访问实例的表示层刻画,将访问实例抽象为多个Web页面或页面区域的集合。Web应用在门户中的集成体现为Web应用访问实例向Portlet访问实例变换的过程。 有效的Portlet描述和发现方法是使基于门户构建的复合应用具有面向服务的体系结构蕴含的灵活性特征的保证。本文提出了面向表示的接口来定义Portlet的交互界面所具有的表示层特征。面向表示的接口可以描述一个Portlet的交互界面上所具有的元素类型、元素在界面上的位置以及交互界面之间的关联关系。因此,面向表示的接口既可以用来描述一个Portlet的表示层特征,同时也可以用来描述一个基于表示层特征的Portlet查询请求。对Portlet的发现则通过接口匹配或计算接口相似度完成。由于面向表示的接口同时具有语义和结构信息,所以接口相似度既体现了语义相似性,也体现了结构相似性。这使其更适用于面向构建复合应用的门户对组件的表示层特征更为看重的使用特点。 为使得Portlet能够做为构建复合应用的基本单元,门户还需要提供Portlet间的互操作能力。目前的Portlet互操作方法在共享范围、规范兼容性、开发复杂度以及已有应用适用性方面存在不足。为此,本文首先分析了Portlet的通用体系结构及在不同层次实现互操作的特点。然后在此基础上,提出了一种基于语义数据驱动的Portlet互操作模型和方法。其基本思想是基于Portlet产生的标记片段,将参与互操作的Portlet表示层抽象为表示组件ShadowComponent,这些组件的输入/输出数据通过映射到本体建立彼此间语义关联。然后基于ECA规则定义以ShadowComponent为节点的流程。由于ShadowComponent与对应的Portlet的标记片段同步,该流程的执行实现了Portlet间的互操作。 本文上述工作均基于网驰(ONCE)平台门户中间件OncePortal v2.0进行了实现和验证,部分工作成果如Web应用集成、单点登录等已经通过OncePortal成功应用于多个实际场景。

英文摘要: Portals enable the aggregation of interactive interfaces of heterogeneous applications, services and data resources as components on the same web page. It permits the adaptation of contents, structure and/or presentation of applications to each individual’s characteristics, thereby enabling the efficient and effective information transfer. Today, portal technology is widely recognized as a common means for information integration and publishing Presentation level integration now becomes an important and fast growing trend in enterprise computing and portal-based composite applications are the mainstream to realize it. However, as an important part of the IT infrastructure of an enterprise, portals do not have the all-around supportability to the construction of composite applications at present. The main inefficiencies include:(1) they cannot integrate web application in to portal context effectively;(2) they do not have the flexible component discovery mechanism and;(3) they lack the capability to support component interoperation. This paper addresses the above key technical problems by proposing effective models, algorithms and approaches, which provide the technical basis for building composite applications in portals. The integration of web applications is the first and the basic step to the construction of portal-based composite applications. This paper proposes a general model and algorithm for integrating web applications into portal context. The basic idea of such a model is to make the portal as an proxy between user-side browser and the web application to be integrated, so that the portal can take part in the interaction process, which enables the portal to have control of the whole interaction process. To solve the main three problems: browsing, user authentication and page aggregation during the integration, the model is focused on the description of the presentation layer of the interaction instances of the web application and the portlet, which abstracts the interaction instances as several consecutive web pages or fragments. The integration of web application in portal context is then transformed to the translation from web application interaction instance to portlet interaction instance. Effective portlet description and discovery mechanism is necessary to enable portal-based composite applications having the flexibility like service-oriented architecture. This paper proposes a novel concept, Presentation Oriented Interface (POI), to define the presentation features of the interactive interfaces of a portlet. A POI has the capability to describe the types, locations of the elements on the interactive interfaces of a portlet and the interactive relationships between different interactive interfaces. Hence, a POI canbe used not only to describe the presentation features of a portlet, but also to describe a presentation feature based portlet search request. Portlet discovery is realized through calculating POI matching or POI similarity. Because that a POI contains both semantic and structure information, interface similarity represents both the semantic factor and structure factor, which makes it more appropriate to the construction of portal-base composite applications that emphasize the presentation features of a component much more. To enable a portlet can be used as a basic unit for the building of composite applications, portals also need to provide the interoperation capability between portlets. Existing approaches for portlet interoperation have inefficiency when considering sharing scope, specification compatibility, development complexity, and adaptability to existing web applications. This paper first proposes a general portlet architecture and analyzes the difference when implementing porlet interoperation at different level. Then we propose a semantic data driven portlet interoperation model and approach. We first construct a presentation component, which is named as ShadowComponent, for each portlet involved in a portlet interoperation using its fragments, then define a data flow process between ShadowComponents using ECA rules, and finally drive such a process by creating events to fulfill data flow between ShadowComponents. As the fragments of a portlet are synchronized with their corresponding ShadowComponent, such a process enables the portlet interoperation. All aforementioned works have been implemented and validated in the portal server OncePortal v2.0, which is a core constituent middleware of ONCE platform. Some results of our work, such as web application integration, single sign on, etc. have been used in several real enterprise applications successfully.