题名: 宽带多业务接入交换机硬件的设计与实现

关键词: 宽带多业务接入网 ; 多层以太网交换机 ; 高速数字系统

其他题名: Hardware Design and Implementation of Broadband Multiservice Access Network Switches

摘要: 宽带多业务接入网络可以在一个平台上提供多种类型的服务,相比单独建立多个专用业务类型的接入网络具有运营管理维护成本更低,网络铺设费用更低,灵活性更好和网络利用率更高的优点。接入网的发展可能要经历三个阶段。第一个阶段是高速数字接入;第二个阶段是视频、语音和数据融合接入;第三个阶则是采用FTTH形式的全业务接入。目前,即将进入第二个阶段,即多业务融合接入阶段,采用RTTB/FTTC+以太网方式是一个可行的方案。采用具有较丰富的QoS功能的多层以太网交换机可以满足多业务接入环境的需求。本文介绍了宽带接入系统中的三款交换机的开发过程,包括需求分析,按照模块划分的系统实现介绍,调试和测试的方法,还讨论了高速数字系统设计中的一些主要问题。本文共分6章,第1章简述了宽带接入技术的现状和发展趋势;第2章介绍了社区宽带综合业务网络系统的基本结构、主要功能和主要实现技术;第3章分析了宽带多业务接入交换机的需求,确定了系统特性,进行了主芯片选型;第4章按照功能模块分别叙述了三款交换机SW120O、SW200和SW100的硬件实现过程,并介绍了其中的要点和难点;第5章介绍了调试和测试的主要步骤和一些注意事项;第6章总结了全文,并提出了改进意见。

英文摘要: Broadband multiservice access network can provide several kinds of services within a single platform. It is more economic and flexible compare to multi platform. Operation, maintenance, administration and network construction expense could also be reduced. There will probably be 3 stages in the evolution of access network. The first stage may be high-speed data access network. The second stage may be video voice data converged access network. The last stage may be full-service access network in the form of FTTH. The second stage, multiservice converged access network, will start soon. FTTB/FTTC plus Ethernet would be a practicable choice. It is practicable to build broadband multiservice access network using multilayer Ethernet switch supporting lots of QoS functions. In this paper, the hardware design and implementation procedure of three switches is expounded by function modules. The requirement analysis is introduced. Debugging and testing method and some instructions of high-speed digital system design are also discussed in brief. This paper consists of six chapters. The first chapter is an overview of current condition and trends of broadband access technology. The second chapter is a brief introduction of the residential broadband multiservice network system. The third chapter includes requirement analysis, system specification and platform choice. The fourth chapter introduces the design and implementation of SW1200, SW200 and SW100 by function modules, essentials and difficulty is discussed. The fifth chapter introduces the steps and methods of debugging and testing. The sixth chapter summarizes the paper, points out potential improvements of current implementation.